display a message

This is the location for all mods to collaborate. Anyone making or planning their own mod should post help requests, screen shots and news here.

Moderators: tillias, Omega, Mod Contributor

display a message

Postby dagg » Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:57 am

is there a way in the game currently to display a message using the gui?
dagg
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 138
Topics: 26
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 1:53 am

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: display a message

Postby ace123 » Sat Apr 04, 2009 4:19 am

yes, but I need more specifics. Where in the game? How big/noticable must it be? Do you need user interaction?
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
 
Posts: 2560
Topics: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA

Re: display a message

Postby dagg » Sat Apr 04, 2009 5:07 am

ace123 wrote:yes, but I need more specifics. Where in the game? How big/noticable must it be? Do you need user interaction?

I was asked by esgatorh to limit a player's ability to buy a ship in a specific base depending on it's relation to the faction that that base belongs to, I've used the GetRelation function to check but I need to display a message if his relation isn't high enough.
dagg
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 138
Topics: 26
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 1:53 am

Re: display a message

Postby ace123 » Sat Apr 04, 2009 6:50 pm

dagg wrote:
ace123 wrote:yes, but I need more specifics. Where in the game? How big/noticable must it be? Do you need user interaction?

I was asked by esgatorh to limit a player's ability to buy a ship in a specific base depending on it's relation to the faction that that base belongs to, I've used the GetRelation function to check but I need to display a message if his relation isn't high enough.

It is possible for units/units.csv to have a different row for each race, and each row can have a different set of imported cargo.

Anyway about the error message, the reason I asked is every screen in the game has a different method.

Since you are trying to display an error message in the base computer, use the "showAlert" function. It just takes a string as its only argument.
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
 
Posts: 2560
Topics: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA

Re: display a message

Postby dagg » Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:47 pm

thanks, will try
dagg
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 138
Topics: 26
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 1:53 am



Return to General Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests