ccmake oddity

Trying to build your own version of Vega Strike and having problems? Unix users, paste your config.log here (stderr output alone is not helpful).

ccmake oddity

Postby gonzo » Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:24 pm

When I invoke ccmake it won't take [c] until I do it twice. I can't see why this is.


After tweaking it I find these options:
Press [enter] to edit option CMake Version 2.8.12.2
Press [c] to configure
Press [h] for help Press [q] to quit without generating
Press [t] to toggle advanced mode (Currently Off)


So I press [c] to configure and see this:
CMake produced the following output
CMake Version 2.8.12.2
Press [e] to exit help

I press [e] because I'm done here.

Which brings me to the next menu...
Press [enter] to edit option CMake Version 2.8.12.2
Press [c] to configure
Press [h] for help Press [q] to quit without generating
Press [t] to toggle advanced mode (Currently Off)


OK? So where is the option to 'generate and exit'?
We try it one more time [c]

CMake produced the following output
CMake Version 2.8.12.2
Press [e] to exit help


And...?

Press [enter] to edit option CMake Version 2.8.12.2
Press [c] to configure [color=#FF0000]Press [g] to generate and exit[/color]
Press [h] for help Press [q] to quit without generating
Press [t] to toggle advanced mode (Currently Off)


I attach two files from the build. It's always the same and the program runs and looks pretty much like it should but I haven't played with it properly.
It's more of a nuisance really but if your not that experienced with compiling from source I can see this could be a problem.
Attachments
CMakeError.log
(6.04 KiB) Downloaded 72 times
CMakeOutput.log
(76.06 KiB) Downloaded 61 times
There are 10 types of people in this world, those who understand binary and those who don't.
gonzo
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 206
Topics: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: ccmake oddity

Postby loki1950 » Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:34 pm

I tend to use the CCmake GUI for the config step so I do not see what you are seeing it might be a packaging issue with your distro but then I haven't had to recompile since I installed my current OS.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5715
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Re: ccmake oddity

Postby gonzo » Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:57 am

I installed ubuntu package 'cmake-qt-gui and am looking into it.
Is this the same package you are using?
There are 10 types of people in this world, those who understand binary and those who don't.
gonzo
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 206
Topics: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden

Re: ccmake oddity

Postby loki1950 » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:21 pm

Most likely as I run MInt 17.1 which is based on buntu's Trusty Tahr like the fact that I can access it directly for the menu.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5715
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa


Return to Compiling Problems [paste config.log]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron