Error: No rooms specfified...

Trying to build your own version of Vega Strike and having problems? Unix users, paste your config.log here (stderr output alone is not helpful).
Post Reply
VGSailor
Hunter
Hunter
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:48 pm

Error: No rooms specfified...

Post by VGSailor »

I recently upgraded my Python libraries, which had been some flavor of 2.6 to 2.7.7, and now when I play VegaStrike, I get an error message that says "No rooms specified..." And then I only have two choices, Computer and Launch. I don't know if it's this way on planets, but I know that it is on bases.

The stdout error message refers to a module "traceback" not being found. Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks!
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Error: No rooms specfified...

Post by loki1950 »

That's a very old error do a search on the forum it's was related to Python mismatch so your vs binary may not have been compiled with 2.6 so it won't work with 2.7.7.If you are on any Linux OS it's easy Windows is a bit more complicated ;)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
VGSailor
Hunter
Hunter
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:48 pm

Re: Error: No rooms specfified...

Post by VGSailor »

loki1950 wrote:That's a very old error do a search on the forum it's was related to Python mismatch so your vs binary may not have been compiled with 2.6 so it won't work with 2.7.7.If you are on any Linux OS it's easy Windows is a bit more complicated ;)

Enjoy the Choice :)
So, basically, you're saying that I need to recompile my VegaStrike executable? Great. That was a nightmare to begin with...

Oh, well. At least I can go back and look at all of my previous posts from when I compiled it the first time around if I see any of the same error messages.

Thanks!
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Error: No rooms specfified...

Post by loki1950 »

Check out the thread I started when I complied it with VS2010Express should get you over the initial humps ;)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
VGSailor
Hunter
Hunter
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:48 pm

Re: Error: No rooms specfified...

Post by VGSailor »

Well, the only errors I got were from it not being able to see my PNG libraries for some reason. I even told it the locations using the appropriate command-line switches during configure, but it still couldn't find them.

I ended up having to edit the files and put in the absolute path to my png.h file. And this was during both the configure and the actual compile. It would keep stopping and tell me "png.h: file not found." Then, I would have to go into the file that was calling it and put in the absolute path. It worked, and now I am able to play the game fully once again, but I just don't know why it wouldn't see png.h. And it is in what seems to me a perfectly sensible place: /usr/include/libpng12/

Whatever. It worked.

Thank you! :)
Post Reply