Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Trying to build your own version of Vega Strike and having problems? Unix users, paste your config.log here (stderr output alone is not helpful).

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby klauss » Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:21 am

It's something I have to check
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
User avatar
klauss
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 7243
Topics: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:40 am
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby VGSailor » Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:42 am

klauss wrote:It's something I have to check


Okay, cool. Thanks!

I really hope that we can get this issue resolved. If we do, I'm going to buy myself a nice, new joystick and really start to experience the game! This computer doesn't have an old-style joystick port, and I can't do combat using the arrow keys, so lately I've just been flying cargo missions. But once I know that I can do any mission anytime in any system, I'll totally invest in a new controller, because this game is awesome! :D

Let me know as soon as you find anything out. Thanks again!
VGSailor
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 67
Topics: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby loki1950 » Wed Jul 31, 2013 2:03 pm

Almost all newer joysticks are usb so no need for that old port :wink: unless you also are into old style midi as well.I need a new stick myself till then I find the mouse/keyboard combo not that bad for combat.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5723
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby pheonixstorm » Wed Jul 31, 2013 8:42 pm

OFFTOPIC
I miss my old joystick... Does any of the old flight sims work with the newer usb one when using dosbox?
Because of YOU Arbiter, MY kids? can't get enough gas. OR NIPPLE! How does that mkae you feeeel? ~ Halo
User avatar
pheonixstorm
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 1567
Topics: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby loki1950 » Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:01 pm

Don't know never used dosbox,you might check the docs IIRC it does provide usb support.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5723
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby VGSailor » Sat Aug 03, 2013 1:46 pm

Well, I went ahead and ordered myself a refurbished Logitech Attack 3 USB joystick. I figure we'll get the bug fixed eventually. And maybe I'll already have it by the time I visit the Stirling system for the first time. Or the Exile system, or the Pandey system, or the Oldziey system...or any of the other ones I can't visit yet.

I find it strange how they show up red on the map. It's the like the game doesn't want me to go there, and it's not just warning me, it's physically preventing me from doing it. LOL
VGSailor
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 67
Topics: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby klauss » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:29 pm

AFAIK, dosbox has an SDL backend, so it should support all the joysticks SDL does
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
User avatar
klauss
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 7243
Topics: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:40 am
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby klauss » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:39 pm

klauss wrote:Ok, for the record (cuz I'm not at home), this is what Stirling contains, base-wise:

Code: Select all
28 FG:Base_Crucible/Stirling|1521 1 917 Crucible/Stirling1 08 Refinery1 31 317 Diplomatic_Center1 11 112 Starfortress1 11 17 Outpost1 21 210 MiningBase1 11 15 Relay1 11 1


So... gotta inspect those models.


I think I found the problem... it's in Diplomatic_Center.

Do the following (I can't commit to SF, SF seems down):

Copy techniques/0_fixed_gl/default.technique to techniques/0_fixed_gl/highend.technique. I think that should be all.
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
User avatar
klauss
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 7243
Topics: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:40 am
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby loki1950 » Sat Aug 03, 2013 10:00 pm

Noticed some issues with the rendering of the Diplomatic_Center quite some time ago(a year or so)thought it was texture related but shader compatibility is just as likely.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5723
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby VGSailor » Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:19 am

klauss wrote:I think I found the problem... it's in Diplomatic_Center.

Do the following (I can't commit to SF, SF seems down):

Copy techniques/0_fixed_gl/default.technique to techniques/0_fixed_gl/highend.technique. I think that should be all.


Okay, I did that and, while I can now jump to Stirling and Pandey and Exile, there doesn't seem to be anything called a Diplomatic Center in those systems. Might they have gotten destroyed or moved?

I guess I have to wait until I jump into a new system which has a Diplomatic Center before I know if it is truly fixed...?
VGSailor
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 67
Topics: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby VGSailor » Sat Aug 10, 2013 9:33 am

It works! I jumped into a system today that has a Diplomatic Center. Woohoo!

Thanks guys! Now, as soon as I get my joystick, I'll be ready for anything.

Thanks again! :D
VGSailor
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 67
Topics: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:48 pm

Re: Problems with OpenAL Renderer

Postby klauss » Sat Aug 10, 2013 1:06 pm

Cool :D one bug less then
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
User avatar
klauss
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 7243
Topics: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:40 am
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina


Previous

Return to Compiling Problems [paste config.log]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron