ffmpeg not getting a clean build

Trying to build your own version of Vega Strike and having problems? Unix users, paste your config.log here (stderr output alone is not helpful).
Post Reply
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

ffmpeg not getting a clean build

Post by loki1950 »

Any idea why i get this during configure

Code: Select all

checking ffmpeg/avcodec.h usability... yes
checking ffmpeg/avcodec.h presence... yes
checking for ffmpeg/avcodec.h... yes
checking ffmpeg/avformat.h usability... no
checking ffmpeg/avformat.h presence... yes
configure: WARNING: ffmpeg/avformat.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: ffmpeg/avformat.h:     check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: ffmpeg/avformat.h: see the Autoconf documentation
configure: WARNING: ffmpeg/avformat.h:     section "Present But Cannot Be Compiled"
configure: WARNING: ffmpeg/avformat.h: proceeding with the preprocessor's result
configure: WARNING: ffmpeg/avformat.h: in the future, the compiler will take precedence
checking for ffmpeg/avformat.h... yes
checking ffmpeg/avio.h usability... yes
checking ffmpeg/avio.h presence... yes
checking for ffmpeg/avio.h... yes
checking for libavcodec and libavformat... yes
checking for libswscale... no
checking for img_convert in libavcodec... no
those are the only ones i see ATM

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

Does it still compile?

Can you attach the whole "config.log"? It should have some clues as to what the "present but not compiled" thing means.

Also, it might be useful to know what this means
checking for libswscale... no
checking for img_convert in libavcodec... no
Could you open your /usr/include/ffmpeg/avformat.h file and find the line that says:

#define LIBAVFORMAT_VERSION XX.Y.Z

and paste that version number?

Anyway if you don't have FFMpeg support, don't fret--nothing uses that yet (and I can't seem to get it to work properly in VS yet)
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

It still compiles :D and the version number is 51.12.1 i have already deleted the config log will post on my next build.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

The one the windows build uses is 52.2.0. However my Linux version is 51.14.0, so about the same number as yours.

Yeah keep the config.log if configure scripts aren't working properly.
safemode
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2150
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by safemode »

I use the svn of mplayer and libavcodec works fine. :)
Ed Sweetman endorses this message.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Here is the full config log for r12128

@safemode doesn't mplayer use memcder instead of FFMpeg

Enjoy the Choice :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
klauss
Elite
Elite
Posts: 7243
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:40 pm
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina

Post by klauss »

I believe without img_convert and swscale it will crash horribly if it needs to downsample videos. Since VS uses no videos yet, you won't see this. But when videos are used, you will.

If configure could check that at least one of them is available, that would be cool. However, we'd have to find out why you don't have any one of them - they're supposed to be there. img_convert is there in all versions (only deprecated on new versions). Maybe headers are somewhere else...
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

That version surely has at least img_convert defined.

I think the relevant error is this:
/usr/include/ffmpeg/avformat.h: In function 'void av_init_packet(AVPacket*)':
/usr/include/ffmpeg/avformat.h:66: error: 'INT64_C' was not declared in this scope
The error later on about img_convert was because it couldn't find the header file.

Could you try going into avformat.h, line 66 and remove the "INT64_C" ?
i.e. instead of INT64_C(0x1000000000) do a (0x1000000000).
This should make configure find the avformat.h.

However, I did see some weird message about a "libavformat.h" It could be that I made a mistake when writing the configure script.
Post Reply