Credit commas

For collaboration on developing the mod capabilities of VS; request new features, report bugs, or suggest improvements

Moderator: Mod Contributor

Credit commas

Postby vodalian » Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:12 pm

Hey guys. This may sound small, but I think it would save my eyes a lot of strain if you were to add commas when displaying credits, both your own, and for price lists.
vodalian
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 69
Topics: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:43 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Postby loki1950 » Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:27 pm

Not sure but that should be just using the right python print function to provide the formating.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5705
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby vodalian » Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:57 pm

loki1950 wrote:Not sure but that should be just using the right python print function to provide the formating.

Enjoy the Choice :)


Could you tell me which python script so I can just change it myself?
vodalian
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 69
Topics: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:43 pm

Postby loki1950 » Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:09 pm

Sorry don't know for sure i wrote my last real code more than 20 yrs ago so am hopelessly out of date with current practice :wink: but a check of the base interface and GUI.py might prove productive.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5705
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby ace123 » Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:15 pm

That code happens to be written in C++, but I will look into changing the credit formatting function there to use commas.
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
 
Posts: 2560
Topics: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA

Postby vodalian » Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:19 pm

ace123 wrote:That code happens to be written in C++, but I will look into changing the credit formatting function there to use commas.


Thanks. Figured that way the case because I couldn't find it anywhere :P
vodalian
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 69
Topics: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:43 pm

Postby bgaskey » Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:26 pm

aren't all the base computers in python :?: :? 8) :wink: :o
bgaskey
Elite Venturer
Elite Venturer
 
Posts: 718
Topics: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 2:05 pm
Location: Rimward of Eden

Postby ace123 » Mon Mar 10, 2008 7:47 pm

No they aren't.
I'm sorry if you were confused.

There is a relatively new system that was created by developers of Privateer Gold 1.2 that makes it feasable to have a UI in python.

But the Base computer system is much older than that.

I suppose it should be possible to rewrite the base computer using python, kind of like what privateer gold did.
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
 
Posts: 2560
Topics: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA



Return to Modding Engine Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron