PU buglist

Forum for discussing various mods for the VS-engine based upon Privateer. (Please play nice now, and extinguish all flaming materials.
Sincerely, The Management)

PU buglist

Postby Dilloh » Fri May 25, 2007 4:25 am

Found any bugs in Parallel Universe? Want to know why a certain thing is not working on your box? Post your report here, among with the information of which OS you use, and maybe screenshots!
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Postby Dilloh » Sat Jun 16, 2007 10:08 am

Beginning to fill my own list now:
- PU ships which got damaged have no texture, this most likely refers to char sensitivity problems, anybody willing to go through the files please do so as soon as the first update for PU1.1b6-DSE is out, so you have a reasonable workbase.
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Bug in PU

Postby Rogue985 » Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:45 am

Hello! Hadn't noticed this until PU was installed, and as it's only happening with PU ships, I assume it's a PU issue:

Invisible ships! Lots of them! Sparrowhawks are the most common, but it looks like most of the variant ships are completely invisible. They have targeting boxes and can nail me, but it's impossible to engage them; they have no volume and no apparent hitbox. I've looked around to find an answer and can't; I've a sneaking suspicion I just haven't looked hard enough.

I'm using Windows XP SP2 on a 2.4 P4, with a Radeon 9700 w/ Omega drivers. I've had very few issues with the game, and have loved every minute of it. WC2 taught me how to read when I was a wee lad, and it's frustrating to get so close to that feel, only to be vaporized by an unseen foe. :oops:
Rogue985
Insys Pilot
Insys Pilot
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:39 am

Postby Dilloh » Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:18 am

Simply go to your /Privateer folder - you should see a file called setup.bat there.

Doubleclick that file and follow all instructions.

Bye-bye invisible ships :wink:
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby Rogue985 » Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:24 am

Thanks, Dilloh! Works brilliantly now. Appreciate the quick response!
Rogue985
Insys Pilot
Insys Pilot
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 2:39 am

Postby Psyco Diver 69 » Wed Nov 21, 2007 2:16 am

Certain discriptions of cargo, weapons, ships are cut off in my game, I already downloaded the latest version, the PR didn't have this problem, only PU has this as far as I can tell
Psyco Diver 69
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 129
Topics: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 6:32 pm
Location: Here

Postby Dilloh » Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:07 am

No prob rogue :wink:

@pd69, I already noticed this, though I thought this was a PR problem as well - I'll take care of recuring the descriptions
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby Solon Halwinder » Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:48 pm

Older bug but still significant: Repulsor beams can tractor you in. A huge problem because of z30's repulsor turrets which are not buyable anymore but still equippable by the AI.
"Ever tried to count hyperactive schoolchildren while someone shouts random numbers in your ear? It's like that."
--Geetra, frustrated mage (Magic: The Gathering)
User avatar
Solon Halwinder
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 154
Topics: 5
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 9:31 am

Postby Dilloh » Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:01 am

Really? I never noticed, nor did I meet an AI ship with repulsors.
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby Solon Halwinder » Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:59 am

I see them all the time on Draymans. Take a mission to defend a Drayman and you'll see it tractor some of the attackers in.

Actually, come to think of it, those are just repulsor beams, no turret.
"Ever tried to count hyperactive schoolchildren while someone shouts random numbers in your ear? It's like that."
--Geetra, frustrated mage (Magic: The Gathering)
User avatar
Solon Halwinder
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 154
Topics: 5
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 9:31 am

Postby Dilloh » Sat Dec 01, 2007 4:49 am

I don't know how to tell the repulsor beams not to be able to tractor things in, however we could change the non-blank Draymans to have a cargo hold of <1000, so no fighters actually fit into their cargo rooms.

This wouldn't affect player's Drayman cargo hold of course.
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby blackangel2008 » Thu May 29, 2008 3:19 pm

I've noticed a few things maybe it's just my machine or my bad luck, but here it goes:

Auto save feature stopped working...

Mission stopped paying me once I died and re spawned(that's when I discovered auto save thing)...

I died b/c my escort Broadsword went loony and started shooting erratically connecting 3 nice hits with my vessel, and I was weaken from previous battle...

The battle was like the 4th mission, and the Talon fought like I had the game on "Impossible Difficulty"(I'm a wimp; it's on easier)then, he hauled A** into the nothingness never to return...
____________________

Also, there was this one time during a fight where it got real hectic and next thing I know is I traveling at like 4000 mph(or however ya'll measure speed in the game) and I'm tumbling uncontrollably; I was like 5,000,000mile(or you know...) from my Objective when the ship stopped(it actually happened pretty quickly) and I Auto piloted to the Objective and was able to complete the mission....
...with no pay :shock:
My current Machine: 05/29/2008 @ 4:48pm
Running:

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA System Model: Satellite A105 System Type: X86-based PC
Processor#1: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1596 Mhz
Processor#2: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1595 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies LTD 2.00, 8/30/2006
SMBIOS Version: 2.31
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version: "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Total Physical Memory: 1,024.00 MB
Available Physical Memory: 547.37 MB
Total Virtual Memory: 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory: 1.96 GB
Page File Space: 2.39 GB
blackangel2008
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby zeo1234 » Fri May 30, 2008 10:25 am

If you died and re-spawned then you automatically lose the mission and have to go back and re-sign up for that mission or restart from a previous save.
User avatar
zeo1234
Mercenary
Mercenary
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 9:04 pm

Postby blackangel2008 » Fri May 30, 2008 7:40 pm

zeo1234 wrote:If you died and re-spawned then you automatically lose the mission and have to go back and re-sign up for that mission or restart from a previous save.


I am aware of that, but no matter how many more missions I do I receive no for of payment...

Something is/was wrong I did a clean install and I'll try from scratch one more again :wink:
My current Machine: 05/29/2008 @ 4:48pm
Running:

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA System Model: Satellite A105 System Type: X86-based PC
Processor#1: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1596 Mhz
Processor#2: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1595 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies LTD 2.00, 8/30/2006
SMBIOS Version: 2.31
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version: "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Total Physical Memory: 1,024.00 MB
Available Physical Memory: 547.37 MB
Total Virtual Memory: 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory: 1.96 GB
Page File Space: 2.39 GB
blackangel2008
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby sfwarlock » Fri May 30, 2008 10:45 pm

I just grabbed PU via SVN the other day and have spent the past few days playing it. Thanks so much for all the hard work - the nostalgia hit I got as I lined up on a wing of Krants was awesome.

I've also kept track of bugs/weird behaviors I've found. In no particular order:

* When scanning nav points in the Taryn Cross missions, enemies would pop in out of nowhere as the scan finished. Made these missions hellishly difficult as 4-5 Drakhri appeared and started shooting me.

* Random crashes when ramming asteroids. The screen turns red and I develop cursor trails.

* Returning to fixers after you've accepted their mission double accepts it, with attendant multiplying of ships.

* RF-era technology doesn't appear when I first load a saved game. I have to load, launch, travel to another base, and then land there before it is available to buy.

* I can't buy a Gun Cooler for my Centurion. It's there in the store, but it shows up purple and no buy button appears. (Screencap attached)

* I can't buy parts that take up 0 space if my ship is full. I have to sell my jump drive, buy the part I want, and then rebuy the jump drive. (This usually comes up when I'm switching guns around.)

* I can, however, buy two hulls and two sets of armor, as long as I buy the plasteel first.

* Autopilot doesn't restore shields (debatable - it didn't in the original game, if memory serves, but probably should have) - neither does landing, which definitely should.

* Autotracking guns can fire through the ship.

* The readme says "Torpedo mounting capability per mount has been reduced from 20 to 10." I can only mount 5 torps per slot.

* If you can't afford a Centurion, Galaxy, or Orion, the game doesn't show you the price. (If you need to ask, you can't afford it?)

EDIT: The .php keeps apparently freezing when I try to attach the file, so here's the link.
http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c334/ ... cooler.png

EDITEDIT: okay, I know in the screencap I didn't have room for the gun cooler, but trust me: that happens no matter how much room I clear.
"No, we [kill] for the money. And, because we above all must know the value of a human life, we do it for a great deal of money.
There can be few cleaner motives, so shorn of all pretense. Nil mortifi, sine lucre. Remember. No killing without payment."
He paused for a moment. "And always give a receipt,' he added."
-- Dr Cruces of the Assassin's Guild, Terry Pratchett, Pyramids
sfwarlock
Insys Pilot
Insys Pilot
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:27 pm

Postby blackangel2008 » Sat May 31, 2008 7:29 am

* Autopilot doesn't restore shields (debatable - it didn't in the original game, if memory serves, but probably should have) - neither does landing, which definitely should.


You may or may not know this:

Hit "s" and/or "SHIFT s" Disables, sets to like 50%, and 100% power directed to your shields; Check the manual for exact combination or whatever, or just sit still and play with the keys for a bit :D

It does this so if you are quick and can dodge hits, you'll be able to use that extra energy for your guns or afterburners or whatever; if you know you'll take damage set your shields accordingly :D :D :D

:idea: That could be the problem :wink:
My current Machine: 05/29/2008 @ 4:48pm
Running:

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA System Model: Satellite A105 System Type: X86-based PC
Processor#1: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1596 Mhz
Processor#2: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1595 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies LTD 2.00, 8/30/2006
SMBIOS Version: 2.31
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version: "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Total Physical Memory: 1,024.00 MB
Available Physical Memory: 547.37 MB
Total Virtual Memory: 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory: 1.96 GB
Page File Space: 2.39 GB
blackangel2008
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby chuck_starchaser » Sat May 31, 2008 7:57 am

sfwarlock wrote:I just grabbed PU via SVN the other day and have spent the past few days playing it. Thanks so much for all the hard work - the nostalgia hit I got as I lined up on a wing of Krants was awesome.

I've also kept track of bugs/weird behaviors I've found. In no particular order:

* When scanning nav points in the Taryn Cross missions, enemies would pop in out of nowhere as the scan finished. Made these missions hellishly difficult as 4-5 Drakhri appeared and started shooting me.

* Random crashes when ramming asteroids. The screen turns red and I develop cursor trails.

* Returning to fixers after you've accepted their mission double accepts it, with attendant multiplying of ships.

* RF-era technology doesn't appear when I first load a saved game. I have to load, launch, travel to another base, and then land there before it is available to buy.

* I can't buy a Gun Cooler for my Centurion. It's there in the store, but it shows up purple and no buy button appears. (Screencap attached)

* I can't buy parts that take up 0 space if my ship is full. I have to sell my jump drive, buy the part I want, and then rebuy the jump drive. (This usually comes up when I'm switching guns around.)

* I can, however, buy two hulls and two sets of armor, as long as I buy the plasteel first.

* Autopilot doesn't restore shields (debatable - it didn't in the original game, if memory serves, but probably should have) - neither does landing, which definitely should.

* Autotracking guns can fire through the ship.

* The readme says "Torpedo mounting capability per mount has been reduced from 20 to 10." I can only mount 5 torps per slot.

* If you can't afford a Centurion, Galaxy, or Orion, the game doesn't show you the price. (If you need to ask, you can't afford it?)

EDIT: The .php keeps apparently freezing when I try to attach the file, so here's the link.
http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c334/ ... cooler.png

EDITEDIT: okay, I know in the screencap I didn't have room for the gun cooler, but trust me: that happens no matter how much room I clear.
Excellent bug report, sfwarlock; thank you. May I suggest you join our forum at wcjunction.com and re-post it there? I can copy your post and post it there; but it might as well have your name than mine as the original poster.
User avatar
chuck_starchaser
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 8014
Topics: 195
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 9:03 pm
Location: Montreal

Postby sfwarlock » Sat May 31, 2008 9:38 am

chuck_starchaser wrote:Excellent bug report, sfwarlock; thank you. May I suggest you join our forum at wcjunction.com and re-post it there? I can copy your post and post it there; but it might as well have your name than mine as the original poster.


Ah, I didn't even know about that page. Okay, posting there in a few.
"No, we [kill] for the money. And, because we above all must know the value of a human life, we do it for a great deal of money.
There can be few cleaner motives, so shorn of all pretense. Nil mortifi, sine lucre. Remember. No killing without payment."
He paused for a moment. "And always give a receipt,' he added."
-- Dr Cruces of the Assassin's Guild, Terry Pratchett, Pyramids
sfwarlock
Insys Pilot
Insys Pilot
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:27 pm

Postby blackangel2008 » Sat May 31, 2008 10:50 am

I took a Cargo mission from Regalis to New Constipole; on the jump to Troy en route to New Constipole I was in "trailing" camera view(F5) when the jump finished the screen went black, so I hit (F1) to view the inside of the ship I could see ship detail in all directions just fine, but the outside was Red and the sound seemed to be stuck in a "loop" of beeps, there was a ship on radar : Wingman - Broadsword, Range was .1 I think...

I Alt-Tab'ed(txs for letting me know chuck_starchaser) then killed progam and immediately came here...

I'll post the last 20 of stdout.txt and stderr.txt...
Actually I may need to upload them :!: :!: :!:
It is really screwed up, lol; you'll get the laugh out loud when you view stdout.txt LMAO
Attachments
stderr.txt
Doesn't seem good..
(1.54 MiB) Downloaded 184 times
stdout.txt
Screwed......LMAO
(546.38 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
My current Machine: 05/29/2008 @ 4:48pm
Running:

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA System Model: Satellite A105 System Type: X86-based PC
Processor#1: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1596 Mhz
Processor#2: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1595 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies LTD 2.00, 8/30/2006
SMBIOS Version: 2.31
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version: "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Total Physical Memory: 1,024.00 MB
Available Physical Memory: 547.37 MB
Total Virtual Memory: 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory: 1.96 GB
Page File Space: 2.39 GB
blackangel2008
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby chuck_starchaser » Sat May 31, 2008 1:32 pm

Blackangel, why don't you join PU's Boards and, next time, just paste stderr.txt into a post at the PU's Bug Reports forum. No need to tax sourceforge's bandwidth when we got our own site long ago ;-)

Checking it out...

EDIT:
Looks like something really bad happened when you entered Regallis and blew up when you entered Troy; no idea what; I'll point Wolphin to your post.
Thanks!

EDIT2:
Nothing in your signature about gpu or vram.
User avatar
chuck_starchaser
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 8014
Topics: 195
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 9:03 pm
Location: Montreal

Postby loki1950 » Sat May 31, 2008 2:01 pm

A quick google give a RS300 as it's GPU lappy chuck @blackangel2008 how much ram do you let it have as vram is critical to the engine.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5723
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby blackangel2008 » Sun Jun 01, 2008 5:24 am

EDIT2:
Nothing in your signature about gpu or vram.




Mobile Intel 945GM Express Chipset Family

GPU: i945GM ~~~~ Revision: A3

ROPs: 4 ~~~~ Shaders:4 pixel/1 vertex ~~~~ Texture Fillrate: 1.6 GTexel/s

Direct X Support:9.0/SM2.0

Memory type: DDR2 ~~~~ Bus Bandwidth: 128 bit ~~~~Memory Size: 8mb

Driver Version: ialmrnt 5 6.14.10.4436 /XP

GPU Clock: 400 MHz

Default Clock: 400 MHz
My current Machine: 05/29/2008 @ 4:48pm
Running:

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA System Model: Satellite A105 System Type: X86-based PC
Processor#1: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1596 Mhz
Processor#2: x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1595 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies LTD 2.00, 8/30/2006
SMBIOS Version: 2.31
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version: "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Total Physical Memory: 1,024.00 MB
Available Physical Memory: 547.37 MB
Total Virtual Memory: 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory: 1.96 GB
Page File Space: 2.39 GB
blackangel2008
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:41 pm

Postby lil7rocket » Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:11 am

cant get beyond the start up

here are the stdout and stderr

also there is an error in Vegastrike.exe at line 5078
I am using Vista and Remake 1.2 works fine as does VS .50

I have a radeon xpress 1500 with linked access to ram and 512mb onboard


OS Name Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Ultimate
Version 6.0.6000 Build 6000
System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
System Model Inspiron 1501
System Type X86-based PC
Processor Mobile AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 3500+, 1800 Mhz, 1 Core(s), 1 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Dell Inc. 2.1.0, 12/18/2006
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Total Physical Memory 1,405.44 MB
Available Physical Memory 592.32 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.98 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.85 GB
Page File Space 1.67 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
Attachments
stderr.txt
(4.91 KiB) Downloaded 200 times
stdout.txt
(13.19 KiB) Downloaded 106 times
lil7rocket
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 4
Topics: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:52 am

Postby loki1950 » Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:22 am

Welcome lil7rocket not sure what the problem is with PR 1.2 as the guys that support it are not active ATM Parallel Universe is a mod of PR it includes PR and adds some more ships from the WC universe and several new quests(missions) as well as moving to the new version of the VS engine check out there site and forums http://wcjunction.com/phpBB2/index.php

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5723
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby lil7rocket » Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:14 pm

you misread
PU cant start but PR works fine and so does VS
lil7rocket
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 4
Topics: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:52 am


Next

Return to Privateer Universe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron