Welcome to PiArmada

Strategic Mod for Vega Strike with tactical and combat view. Currently set in WC universe, but moddable.

Moderator: Omega

Postby loki1950 » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:23 pm

@jamesy in the bin folder double-click the setup.exec that should let you change your settings etc.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5707
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Postby jamesy » Fri Nov 24, 2006 4:44 pm

tried that it didnt help i went into setup in bin nut i think thats the setup for vegastrike or something;
anywho even if i change the stuff accordingly it still gets the same results.
my problem is the settings xml opens into something wiered i cant change thanks though il keep trying
jamesy
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 1:47 pm

Postby loki1950 » Fri Nov 24, 2006 7:29 pm

@jamesy it does do that it should also change settings.xml in stategic\Armada aswell at lest it does for me :wink: you might try Peter's XML Editor freeware from tucows or wordpad instead of notepad.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5707
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby jamesy » Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:23 am

right thanks it made it better i can sort of see what im doin now but its still a bit wiered its like the screen resolution is wrong nut i know ive got it right any final twiking ideas
jamesy
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 1:47 pm

Postby legine » Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:22 am

@jamesy

I managed to adjust the Resolution somehow within the game. Try to get a menue somehow... (I used some keykombo I think.

@Porting to Linux.
Well I have a job that prevented any thoughts in that direction in the last month. I getting more and more freetime back now and I managed to Install Linux on the Laptop, so I think soon I will look into it.

I just wanted to give feedback mainly. I am sorry I havent answered earlier, but I was submerged in work with very little time even on weekends.

Cheers
Legine
legine
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 139
Topics: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:40 am
Location: Germany

Postby loki1950 » Sat Nov 25, 2006 8:25 am

R/L affects us all.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5707
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby legine » Sat Nov 25, 2006 8:18 pm

hehe. I am glad it is as it is.

But i think it is important too to say where I am.
legine
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 139
Topics: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:40 am
Location: Germany

Postby capi3101 » Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:18 pm

Howdy all.

I ran across PiArmada today while looking to see if there'd been any updates for the Privateer Remake recently. I must say that I am quite happy to see someone trying to make an Armada clone...it was perhaps my absolute favorite Wing Commander game of all time and one of my all time favorite games. Still kinda bummed that I can't get the original to work on DOSBox.

I downloaded the game and couldn't get it to run. Here's the log messages it gave me:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Armada_Init.py", line 60, in ?
File "telnetlib.pyc", line 208, in __init__
File "telnetlib.pyc", line 237, in open
socket.error: (10061, 'Connection refused')

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Armada_Init.py", line 26, in ?
File "xml\dom\minidom.pyc", line 1915, in parse
File "xml\dom\expatbuilder.pyc", line 922, in parse
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'settings.xml'

I got the first message after I tried running it from the batch file out in the main directory, and the second by trying to run the armada.bat file within the armada directory.

Ran the third time I tried it...go figure.
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby capi3101 » Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:36 pm

The game was working fine until I ran into a Dralthi. Then it gave me this message:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Armada_Init.py", line 99, in ?
File "Armada_Root_Menu.pyc", line 25, in __init__
File "Armada_Root_Menu.pyc", line 151, in Loop
File "Armada_GUI.pyc", line 190, in Handle_Mouse_Up
File "Armada_Root_Menu.pyc", line 83, in Strategic_Button_Function
File "Armada_Game.pyc", line 185, in __init__
File "Armada_GUI.pyc", line 190, in Handle_Mouse_Up
TypeError: Flight_Button_Function() takes exactly 2 arguments (1 given)
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby capi3101 » Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:27 pm

Hey, is there another forum where I can make some suggestions? Or is this one pretty much it? Just asking.
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby loki1950 » Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:04 pm

welcome capi3101 i have a feelling that real life may have over taken Omega it's been awile since he posted but he may also get notification of this traficc :wink:

Enjoy the Choice :)

p.s don't press the Flight button
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5707
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby capi3101 » Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:36 pm

p.s don't press the Flight button


I'll be sure to remember that.

The game did hang on me once when I hit the auto button. I had my carrier, two transports and a couple of Banshees sitting on a system when they were attacked by a Jrathek. Log generated this message when I hit the auto button.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Armada_Init.py", line 99, in ?
File "Armada_Root_Menu.pyc", line 25, in __init__
File "Armada_Root_Menu.pyc", line 151, in Loop
File "Armada_GUI.pyc", line 190, in Handle_Mouse_Up
File "Armada_Root_Menu.pyc", line 83, in Strategic_Button_Function
File "Armada_Game.pyc", line 185, in __init__
File "Armada_GUI.pyc", line 190, in Handle_Mouse_Up
File "Fight_Screen.pyc", line 97, in Auto_Button_Function
File "Armada_Star_System.pyc", line 99, in Combat
File "Fleet.pyc", line 73, in Add_Ships
File "Fleet.pyc", line 66, in Add_Ships
Custom_Exceptions.InvalidValueError: None
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby capi3101 » Sun Dec 03, 2006 4:43 pm

Just out of curiosity, does the PiArmada batch file need to be in a particular location in relation to VegaStrike?
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby loki1950 » Sun Dec 03, 2006 5:21 pm

i assume that the structure from the zip should be peseved.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5707
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby capi3101 » Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:59 am

Okay. So the fact I've already got a copy of VegaStrike on my computer shouldn't have any bearing on how the game behaves? Does PiArmada come with its own version of VS? If these questions are somewhere in the documentation or have been answered in other threads, please let me know where. Thanks.
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby loki1950 » Mon Dec 04, 2006 8:07 am

@capi3101 yeah PiArmada comes with it's own copy of VS in the bin folder so no conflict with your normal VS install ckeck Omega's original post

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5707
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby capi3101 » Mon Dec 04, 2006 9:45 pm

Saw it, thanks for pointing it out. So has anybody got the flight engine to run that you know of?

Began looking through the source code tonight, out of curiosity more than anything else. Okay, I was looking to see if I could tell why the game threw out that last exception. Looks like it couldn't verify all my ships for some reason. I think I'll try to set up similar conditions again in another battle and see if the game hangs again. Might've just been a fluke, I guess.
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Postby capi3101 » Sun Dec 10, 2006 8:06 am

I've been playing the game regularly for a little while now (about a week) and have remembered some of the basic strategies I used to use when playing the original game, and thought of a feature y'all should consider adding.

The way I used to set up production, I'd slap a mine down on a (preferably) resource-rich planet (generally 200 or more minerals), and on a similar adjacent planet I'd slap down a mine and a shipyard. First thing I'd make was a transport, and fighters afterwards (it's been all Banshees so far, as I can't get the flight engine to work). I'd use the transport to haul minerals from the mine planet to the mine/shipyard planet. This would ensure that the shipyard would have the resources it needed to churn out fighters as fast as possible.

Only problem was that the strategy required micromanaging the transports. If you forgot to move one and the shipyard was low on minerals, it could very well miss a production cycle. So I was wondering if y'all could set up a "pipeline" option for the transports...pick up the minerals from one world, deliver them to another world, back and forth. Sound like a good idea?

Y'all have done an awesome job remaking the strategic game, BTW. Plays just the way I remember it.
capi3101
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:10 pm
Location: Oklahoma


Previous

Return to PiArmada

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron