selling equipment

Forum For Privateer Remake

selling equipment

Postby allthumbs » Thu Aug 16, 2007 4:25 pm

I'm playing PU. When I sell my ship eqipment, I get full price for it, instead of the used price. Normal difficulty. Is that right? Also, I don't get the red or green docking things when landing at bases. Is that right?
allthumbs
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:16 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Postby allthumbs » Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:12 am

Cmon, someone must know :(
allthumbs
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:16 pm

Postby chuck_starchaser » Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:52 am

In the original game, when you sold your ship to buy a new one, some of the equipment was transferred at no cost. That was hard to do with the vs engine, so the idea came up to just make those items' sale prices the same as the purchase prices.

What red and green things? Vegastrike's landing beacons? Why should they be in Privateer; they weren't there in the original Privateer.
User avatar
chuck_starchaser
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 8014
Topics: 195
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 9:03 pm
Location: Montreal

Postby allthumbs » Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:08 am

because page 41 of the manual says there are docking indicators on medium and hard level. regarding the equipment - so I can buy stuff and sell it for the same price? Is that right? :( I'm not being a dick, I just want to know the answers so I can play knowledgeably
allthumbs
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:16 pm

Postby Dilloh » Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:31 am

so I can buy stuff and sell it for the same price? Is that right?
I must admit I never tested this, thought the game displays a "used value". All I know is what Chuck says, if you sell your ship you'll just sell your ship, the equipment will be "thrown into the garbage can". So it's always clever to strip off any equipment first. So test it on your own, buy a laser onto an empty slot and sell it again, then you see if your credits are still the same.

About the landing boxes, they are definetively available on certain difficulty levels. If you're playing on medium and the manual says they shouldn't be there on medium, I guess this was a typing error within the manual if you get them.

To activate the docking indicators (on the higher difficulties), press D at any time you're targeting a landable base.
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby allthumbs » Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:52 am

I am playing on normal difficulty. The manual says on normal and hard difficulty there are docking indicators. There are no docking indicators. Actually, pressing 0 to contact the base doesn't work either, but the other communications such as " how's it going," - buttons #1 thru #4, do work.

If I have an iris scanner that I want to sell for a better one, it says it is worth $4500 used, or $9000 new. When I sell it, I get $9000. But it is used. I am not selling my ship, just upgrading equipment.
allthumbs
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:16 pm

Postby chuck_starchaser » Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:21 am

Used prices in scanners are the same as the new prices for the historical reason I explained. Their saying used price is less, THAT is bug. Docking indicators, I really know nothing about it.
User avatar
chuck_starchaser
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 8014
Topics: 195
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 9:03 pm
Location: Montreal

Postby Dilloh » Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:17 am

Actually, pressing 0 to contact the base doesn't work either
Not 0... try pressing D! D like Dilloh. :wink: Besides of it is the docking key, it should also enable the docking procedure.

Note that some ships will not allow docking (retro or some catships), nor will their DIs be shown.
Used prices in scanners are the same as the new prices for the historical reason I explained. Their saying used price is less, THAT is bug.
I really think this needs a change...
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby allthumbs » Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:22 am

I do dock w/ the D key - I just was wondering what the 0 key in comms - "contact base" was for
allthumbs
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 34
Topics: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:16 pm

Postby loki1950 » Fri Aug 17, 2007 3:45 pm

I just was wondering what the 0 key in comms - "contact base" was for


That's inherited from the VS engine as "Request docking clearance*

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5723
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa



Return to Privateer Remake

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest