Questiontime No.2 - ships, cockpits, configs

Forum For Privateer Remake

Questiontime No.2 - ships, cockpits, configs

Postby Aragon » Tue Jul 24, 2007 7:20 am

hi again..
I see the Raptor is using the cockpit of the Orion.
How can i change it so this ship will have an own cockpit i can modify then.
Changing the Orion cockpit self would be pitty cuz the Orion would look like the Raptor then.
And where can i setup / change the positions of Radar, Monitors, Displays ect ?
Or is anywhere allready a download avaible for the Raptor...or any other ship ?
And which files r importand for the ship-configs (equipment, cargo room, extras and so on) ?
User avatar
Aragon
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 18
Topics: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:51 am

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Postby Dilloh » Tue Jul 24, 2007 9:57 am

z30 is already working on implementing a Raptor cockpit - if you can wait a bit you'll get it with the next PU release.

If you want to contribute some of your work to public, I'd suggest you visit the PU forums (link see my signature).
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby Aragon » Tue Jul 24, 2007 11:28 pm

Dilloh, you r using msn ?
If yes, add me to ur contact list plz.

lt_aragon@hotmail.com


Some graphics are realy....strange.
For example the second planet in Eden.
I changed it.
Image
The existing cockpits anyway, at least a bit, the 1993 display graphics dont fit the rest of the actual game.
Image
User avatar
Aragon
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 18
Topics: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:51 am

Postby Dilloh » Wed Jul 25, 2007 3:48 am

No, but you can write me a pm or as I said, hook up with the PU forum if you're interested to make some content of your modding efforts public and let it go into PU. (Sorry for not using any chat soft but I'm using a 56k)
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby Aragon » Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:51 am

In case you got admin rights there you could check what went wrong, i registerd myself there but received no confirmation mail.
Usename Aragon like here. ;)
User avatar
Aragon
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 18
Topics: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:51 am

Postby Dilloh » Wed Jul 25, 2007 1:14 pm

You're active now. Check your VS pm.
User avatar
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
 
Posts: 1149
Topics: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:56 am
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Postby loki1950 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:25 pm

More password problems Aragon :wink:

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5708
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby Aragon » Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:38 am

Allways me lol
Must by my infamous reputation rofl

;)
User avatar
Aragon
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 18
Topics: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:51 am



Return to Privateer Remake

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron