Help needed in creating a new base link

Forum For Privateer Remake
Post Reply
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Help needed in creating a new base link

Post by Dilloh »

Hello,

I'm desperately looking for help.

I'm currently trying to create a link to a new, additional room within a base. I've tried about 20-30 variants by now, copied from Perry and Derelict, without success. I either get a no room error, only the bar link at the base room or all rooms but my new link. I wonder what I'm doing wrong cus it looks really easy. If someone has experience with base scripting please help me!

P.S.: I won't post any py because I have so much variants.
P.P.S.: Please no theories, I've had plenty of them for myself. Thanks.
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

You might be having a python error.

You will want to look in your stderr.txt and search for "Traceback"

You will see something like:

Code: Select all

Traceback (innermost call last):
  main():
    calling code
  base.py, some line number:
    some code
...
XxxError: something
If you don't understand what is causing, attach your python base file and paste your entire traceback error message.

Actually, attach your python file even if there isn't a traceback because you might be doing something else wrong. (What do you mean by so many variants? Sounds like you are just having a lot of python errors, but in different places in the file. Paste any one of the broken ones.)

I'm curious, did you use the base creator program to make it?
It's a standalone program you can compile in the "objconv" directory:
/svnroot/vegastrike/vegastrike/objconv/basemaker/
(actually, it's probably more work to get compiled and to figure it out than to hard-code it)
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Here's my stderr - Note that there are some entries referring to the militia guild and not worth looking at. I can't find anything for myself.

And also a Heimdall.py - I've tried a new variant borrowed from Perry which uses Terell's Office as a base. With variants I mean that I really have no idea what I'm doing wrong and I'm trying and trying, without success.

I've further attached all associated py files - I hope you can help me. Maybe I get all those errors because just one little part of the whole chain is broken?

Oh, and I'm not using a base editor since notepad fulfills all of my needs - at least until now.

P.S. The base is already implemented in units.csv and works without the extra room.

Attachment deleted - I have to keep my upload quota low :D -
Last edited by Dilloh on Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

@Dilloh,
I found two "Traceback" messages that were the same:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guildHQdaymilitia.py", line 26, in ?
  File "C:\Programme\Privateer/bases/merchant_guild.py", line 3, in ?
    import guilds
  File "C:\Programme\Privateer/bases/guilds.py", line 195
    'Militia'   :  Guild('Militia',   3, 5, ['Bounty', 'Defend'], 50000.00,[])#["militia"]) # no more tech, [] instead
            ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax
Looking the file, I can see that you need a comma after all the end parentheses.
Change:

Code: Select all

guilds={
	'Merchant'  :  Guild('Merchant',  3, 5, ['Escort', 'Cargo' ], 1000.00,[]),#["merchant"]), #no more tech, [] instead
	'Mercenary' :  Guild('Mercenary', 3, 5, ['Bounty', 'Defend'], 5000.00,[])#["hunter"]) # no more tech, [] instead
	'Militia'   :  Guild('Militia',   3, 5, ['Bounty', 'Defend'], 50000.00,[])#["militia"]) # no more tech, [] instead
	}
To

Code: Select all

guilds={
	'Merchant'  :  Guild('Merchant',  3, 5, ['Escort', 'Cargo' ], 1000.00,[]),    
	'Mercenary' :  Guild('Mercenary', 3, 5, ['Bounty', 'Defend'], 5000.00,[]),
	'Militia'   :  Guild('Militia',   3, 5, ['Bounty', 'Defend'], 50000.00,[])
	}
The last one does not need a comma, but every one before the last must have a comma to separate it.
I deleted the comments because they were very cleverly hiding the missing commas by having real-looking code after them.
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Thanks to ace, I'll try that out as ASAP.
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Repost from "Hacking base files (split topic)"

Okay then thanks to ace123 and Melonhead, I now found out my problem.

I've been using a crappy guilds.py for weeks now, while I tried to implement the Militia Guild as a real guild, but I forgot about that soon. ace123 "reminded" me of this experiment again, it was the reason why I had nothing but the bar.

Thanks to Melonhead, I now don't have to repeat my experiments with room links again. I can now focus on completing canonHUDs1.32.

Thanks again guys!
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

@ace123 or anybody else who can help me out
Sorry to disturb you again, but I (think I) have a python error again.
I'm trying to create a campaign on my own and writing a test campaign. But I can't manage to implement it.

Code: Select all

  File "C:\Programme\Privateer/modules/campaigns.py", line 2, in ?
    import camptroy
  File "C:\Programme\Privateer/modules/camptroy.py", line 32
    DillohMission1) # The current mission node.
                  ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax
I've changed the line in campaigns.py from

Code: Select all

campaignsloaders=[lambda:LoadMainCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFMurphyCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFGoodinCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFTaylaCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFLynchCampaign(),lambda:campaign_bonus.LoadBonusCampaign()]
to

Code: Select all

campaignsloaders=[lambda:LoadMainCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFMurphyCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFGoodinCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFTaylaCampaign(),lambda:LoadRFLynchCampaign(),lambda:campaign_bonus.LoadBonusCampaign(),lambda:camptroy.LoadTroyCampaign()]
to make sure camptroy.py is being loaded, without success. The game is stuck while creating the bar (ref to the topics before), so I can't leave the main concourse, but it's definitively because of the campaign for it happens at any base and the savegame is also ok.

Strange enough, pasting the whole thing directly into campaigns.py, e.g. replacing Sandovals mission, makes it working just fine.

I've attached the relevant files and would like to ask you to help me... I'm totally stuck. Thanks!

- Attachment deleted. Thanks for your help! -
Last edited by Dilloh on Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Uhm... Hello?
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

Sorry... my laptop didn't have a rar reader when I saw your message earlier.

Anyway, by running your file in python, I located the error...

After the long conversation, you need an end-bracket and a comma to go with the beginning bracket:

Code: Select all

			 ("#996600By violent means, I suppose? What's your battery status?",True),
			 ("#dd2200Close your eyes, stop your engines, lower your shields and we'll se about that."),
			 ],
This gets rid of the syntax error at least.

In addition, make sure that the

Code: Select all

	return priv
is indented at the end of the file if it belongs with the function.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Dilloh here is a good python IDE that i use has built in syntax checking as well as quick links to the python docs.http://drpython.sourceforge.net/

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Thank you guys, gonna try both out!
Post Reply