Editing master parts list.

Forum For Privateer Remake
Post Reply
Zool
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Roaming the Gemini Sector looking for profit!!

Editing master parts list.

Post by Zool »

I'm working on a "mod" of my own to rebalance a few thing differently but have a small problem when I list them in the master_parts_list.xml (mpl) file. Certain ships that are not currently listed in the "mpl" (for PU with canonhuds 1.31) because they are locked out until you have done a certain section of the game are now available at the start of a new game. eg; demon, stilleto, broadsword, drayman.

How can I stop this from happening?
Time is an Illusion..............Lunchtime doubly so!! -Ford Prefect-
Check out Privateer themed goodies!
http://www.cafepress.com/soulfulngifted/2889859
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

There's a column called "moment of inertia" in units.csv. Setting it to zero is where you should start from.
Zool
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Roaming the Gemini Sector looking for profit!!

Post by Zool »

I'll try it out, however I assumed that this column, being next to the mass (of the ship column) that the moments_of _inertia was the length of time the ship took to slow and come to a stop when the engines were stopped. Or twhen you do an abferburn/turn & shoot manouvre. But I could be wrong.

My problem is that I have had to add ships not previously listed in the master_parts_list ie; demon, drayman, krant and some others. Now if I start a new game the demon is available to purchase whereas when it was not listed in the master_parts_list you had to wait till the bounty hunter missions were completed. Similarly with Confed ships. I can buy them at the start instead of waiting till the end of the main campaign. I want them not to be available until the appointed time but NEED to list them in the master_parts_list to make the changes I want to implement.

Is there another file to set the price, mass and upgrade space for ships and equipment??
Time is an Illusion..............Lunchtime doubly so!! -Ford Prefect-
Check out Privateer themed goodies!
http://www.cafepress.com/soulfulngifted/2889859
Draken Stark
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Usually at my computer or on my couch

Post by Draken Stark »

I think in the units folder there's another file that you can edit too. Should hold what you're looking for. It's units.something. >.< Sorry, but I can't remember off the top of my head right now. I may edit this post later to make it more straight forward, but I hope this helps for now.

By the way... how would I manage to create a new weapon, add it to the game, and make it puchasable? I'm looking to create a new laser with an even faster firerate. And also, how would I go about creating something like phasers using a red/orange version of the tractor beam?
/v\4¥ 7|-|3 1337 |33 vv17|-| j00!
If you can't read it, it's obviously not.
Neskiairti
Confed Special Operative
Confed Special Operative
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:10 am

Post by Neskiairti »

hehe, i did something like that.. called beam weapons.. you have to eddit the weapon_list.xml

i added this..

Code: Select all

<Beam name="TagBeam" mountsize="light">
<Energy rate="1.5" stability=".1" refire=".1">
</Energy>
<Damage rate="55" longrange="1" phasedamage="10">
</Damage>
<Distance speed="2000000" radialspeed="4" radius="1" Length="18" pulsespeed="36" range="88000">
</Distance>
<Appearance file="weapons/beam.png" soundwav="beam.wav" r=".2" g="0" b="1" a=".7" >
</Appearance>
</Beam>
its very low damage in the balance im using, you might have to rebalance the damage rate for whatever you have..
then i have a high damage beam (for capital ships)

Code: Select all

<Beam name="RipperBeam" mountsize="medium">
<Energy rate="40" stability="2.2" refire="10">
</Energy>
<Damage rate="185" longrange="1" phasedamage="10">
</Damage>
<Distance speed="300000" radialspeed="5" radius="60" Length="18" pulsespeed="36" range="188000">
</Distance>
<Appearance file="weapons/beam.png" soundwav="beam.wav" r=".1" g="1" b="1" a=".7" >
</Appearance>
</Beam>
Neskiairti
Confed Special Operative
Confed Special Operative
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:10 am

Post by Neskiairti »

then you have to go in to the units.csv

and add a line like this to the bottom..

Code: Select all

tag_beam__upgrades,./factions/upgrades/tag_beam,tag_beam,FIXME,FIXME,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0,0,,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,,,,,,0,1,,0,0,False,1,,0,,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,False,0,False,0,0,0,0,,0,0,0,0,0,,0,0,0,0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0,0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,,,,,,{TagBeam;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;1;1},,,,,,0,0,0,0,0,,,0
and this one..

Code: Select all

ripper_beam__upgrades,./factions/upgrades/ripper_beam,ripper_beam,FIXME,FIXME,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0,0,,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,,,,,,0,1,,0,0,False,1,,0,,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,False,0,False,0,0,0,0,,0,0,0,0,0,,0,0,0,0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0,0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,,,,,,{RipperBeam;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;1;1},,,,,,0,0,0,0,0,,,0
then i went to the master_part_list.csv and added this line at the bottom..

Code: Select all

Tag_Beam,upgrades/Weapons/Mounted_Guns_Light,200000,0.01,1,"@upgrades/laser.png@The Saddest most worthless piece of beam weapon, and way too expensive for what it is."
-giggles- ill modify the description later.. but anyhow.. that one was buyable.. and so, enemies have it too.. it was interesting watching them fire upon me with it.. it isnt really worthless.. you just cant sit still.. get two of them beaming on your shields, shields are gone after a few seconds, and it cuts through you like butter.. but if your flying around, and they dont keep it steady.. it wont hit you more than 1/10th its damage.. (since you have to hold it on for a moment to deal full damage)
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Interesting... do you see any way to give your phaser automatically an implemented autotracking? I think this would help especially the dumb KI.
Neskiairti
Confed Special Operative
Confed Special Operative
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:10 am

Post by Neskiairti »

doesnt work that way i dont beleive.. autotracking is something you install on a weapon mount, not a weapon..

i put auto tracking on my turrets.. but.. havnt gotten those to work yet.
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

I would appreciate a phaser turret which fires star trek like including a "power accumulation delay" when you get in range and a long beam endurance before it repeats. I would suggest low damage but a speed to make it nearly impossible to miss the target. This would make capships a real odd, which would be appreciated by many players out here.
Neskiairti
Confed Special Operative
Confed Special Operative
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:10 am

Post by Neskiairti »

thats easy to set, atleast, the weapon, not sure yet how to work the turrets.. and this was the project i undertook, to give cap ships, beam weapons so they were more formidable... here..
weapon_list.xml

Code: Select all

<Beam name="LightPhaser" mountsize="light"> 
<Energy rate="2.5" stability="2" refire="3"> 
</Energy> 
<Damage rate="55" longrange="1"> 
</Damage> 
<Distance speed="2000000" radialspeed="4000" radius="10" Length="18" pulsespeed="36" range="88000"> 
</Distance> 
<Appearance file="weapons/beam.png" soundwav="beam.wav" r="0" g="1" b="1" a=".5" > 
</Appearance> 
</Beam>
units.csv

Code: Select all

LightPhaser__upgrades,./factions/upgrades/LightPhaser,LightPhaser,FIXME,FIXME,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0,0,,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,,,,,,0,1,,0,0,False,1,,0,,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,False,0,False,0,0,0,0,,0,0,0,0,0,,0,0,0,0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0,0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0;0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,,,,,,{LightPhaser;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;1;1},,,,,,0,0,0,0,0,,,0
master_parts_list.csv

Code: Select all

LightPhaser,upgrades/Weapons/Mounted_Guns_Light,200000,0.01,1,"@upgrades/laser.png@A light phaser weapon, not strong enough to penetrate todays shields, but does some serious damage."
i say not strong enough to penetrate todays shields, because i removed the phase damage.. (which would ignore shields and deal direct damage to the hull.. a high powered phaser would have like, more phase damage than normal damage.. reason its a phaser.. <.<)

heh.. you will have to modify the damage rate.. and possibly the color.. red green blue alpha

if you figure out how to write a working turret.. goahead and tell me >.>
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Shouldn't be that difficult - there are many different turrets as examples, hardpoints are always the same (if you can live with twin phasers), and turrets are independent to your reactor capacities. I'll take a look at it (sooner or later).
Neskiairti
Confed Special Operative
Confed Special Operative
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:10 am

Post by Neskiairti »

shouldent, but it aint working right.. not sure why.. -grumbles-

Code: Select all

turret_mediumrear_ripper,subunits/mediumrear_turret,turret_mediumrear_ripper,FIXME,FIXME,TFIGHTER,,,,,,,,{turretsmall.bfxm;;},,,,,,1,1,,0.08333333,50,15,15,15,15,15,15,15,15,0,0,,,,,,,4.333333,0,,100,10,False,,,,,0,,410,0,0,128,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,True,2,True,4000,5,180,10,,1,0.01,0.2,0,,,0,0,0,1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1,1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,,,,{turret_mediumrear_ripper_gun;;.1;;0;0;1;0;0;-1;90.0},;;;;;;,,,,,,,,0,0,0,0,1,,,0
and..

Code: Select all

turret_mediumrear_ripper_gun,subunits/mediumrear_turret,turret_mediumrear_ripper_gun,FIXME,FIXME,TFIGHTER,,,1.3,turretrear-cockpit.cpt,0,0.055,0,{turretgunsmall.bfxm;;},,,,,,1,1,,0.08333333,50,15,15,15,15,15,15,15,15,0,0,,,,,,,4.333333,0,,50,20,False,,,,,0,,0,410.600151,0,0,124.200005,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,True,2,True,300080,5,180,10,,1,0.01,0.2,0,,,0,0,0,1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1,1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1;1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,0,0,,,,,;;;;;;,,{TagBeam;;;Light Medium Heavy Autotracking;1.12;0;0;1.4;1.4;0.000000;0.000000;1.000000;0.022849;-0.999739;0.000000;1;1}{TagBeam;;;Light Medium Heavy Autotracking;-1.12;0;0;1.4;1.4;0.000000;0.000000;1.000000;0.022849;-0.999739;0.000000;1;1}{RipperBeam;;;Light Medium Heavy Autotracking;0;-.4125000;0;;;0.000000;0.000000;1.000000;0.032845;-0.999460;0.000000;1;1},,,,,,0,0,0,0,1,,,0
dont ask me why it dont work.
Zool
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Roaming the Gemini Sector looking for profit!!

Post by Zool »

Now this sounds like fun though a 55 damage in the weapon_list for a "light" beam weapon seems rather high, even with no phase damage. That would give at least 170MJ damage. Compared to everything else that would be the primary weapon of the Death Star from Star Wars. But still sounds cool.

BTW, anyone got an answer to my original question?? Nothing has worked so far. I was right about the moments_of_inertia and haven't found anything else to edit in the units folder.
Time is an Illusion..............Lunchtime doubly so!! -Ford Prefect-
Check out Privateer themed goodies!
http://www.cafepress.com/soulfulngifted/2889859
Neskiairti
Confed Special Operative
Confed Special Operative
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:10 am

Post by Neskiairti »

not quite zool.. seeing as it does DoT not instant hit.. its a beam, you have to hold it on..
im not sure if the 55 is over the stability, or over a set amount of time.. i havnt quite figured out the workings of the damage.. it is the damage rate multipled by the energy.. then divided by the number of x(weather its seconds, minutes, nanoseconds... perhapse the stability.. i dont know, couldnt figure out a corosponding thing..)
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Sorry Zool, I assumed it would be right, though I forgot to mention I never tested it. :oops:
But you're looking for a vital point here - the "first-spawn-ever-moment" is vital for creating exciting campaigns with new contacts, which I find among with newly artworked systems and planets much more exciting than implementing more and more ships which are available from the beginning (no offense to z30 who did a great job with that - sadly, I now can no longer decide which ship to fly and concetrate to help with PU).
If I find something out by chance (I'm currently not looking for it as I have other leads to follow), I'll let you know.

@Nes
z30 once implemented his missile turret into PU, so he might have some experience with that. Best thing would be to bundle each ones skills and knowledge and ask each other before wasting time on, to quote spirit, "reinventing the wheel" :wink:
Zool
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Roaming the Gemini Sector looking for profit!!

Post by Zool »

Dilloh, No problem mate, I really appreciate any and all help I get from you guys. I did notice that when PU was released (and installed) that all the ships and other equipment that WAS listed in the master_parts_list was available from the start. I was just hoping for a simple "go here do this" answer.

Here is what I've done, I was going to keep it secret for a little longer but if everyone can see what I'm doing it might make it easier for someone to help.

This "mod" changes the prices, mass and upgrade space needed for Reactors, Shields and some equipment to provide a different balance for players.
The bigger the reactor/shield generator, the heavier it is and requires more space to mount. This will allow heavier equipment on light and medium ships but chose carefully as you will not have the space to put ALL upgrades on. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ALL AI SHIPS!!

For example: The standard Demon Light Fighter can only use Level 2 reactor and shield with a total if 13 units of upgrade space. Now you can mount up to Level 4 reactor and shield with 15 upgrade space but may have to sacrifice other equipment to use them.

CHANGES:
*Increased the cost of ships dramatically. I tried to make them more "realistically" priced and to increase game play time.

*Significantly increased the cost of Shield Generators and Reactors to balance out the ability of putting heavier/larger on all ships and their improved capabilities.

*Adjusted the mass and volume of other equipment items to be more "realistic".

*Increased the Upgrade_Volume_space on ships slightly to allow for increased equipment volumes but not enough to fit everything onboard, so choose carefully.
(Light +2, Medium +3, Heavy +4) #this is still being checked

*Increased Shield strengths. Shield capacities are now 50% higher. This goes for player AND AI ships, so now AI ships will take a bit more to kill.

*All Shield Generators used to charge at 2MJ/sec. Now the recharge rates are slightly higher and more proportional to the size of the generator.

*Reactors now have a more balanced step up from one another

*Light ships can use up to Level 4 Shields and Reactors. AI ships equipped with Level 3 Shields and Reactors.

*Medium ships can use up to Level 6 Shields and Reactors. AI ships equipped with Level 5 Shields and Reactors.

*Heavy ships can use up to Level 8 Shields and Reactors. AI ships equipped with Level 7 Shields and Reactors.

*Adjusted the mass and volume of Shield Generators.
*Adjusted the mass and volume of Reactors.
*Adjusted the mass and volumes of Afterburner, Multi Turn Jet Enhancer, Multi Thrust Enhancer, ECM 1, 2, 3, Repair Systems and Droids, Jump Drive,Gun Cooler, Shield Recharge Enhancer, Armours and Hulls and all Radars.

*All the equipment had a mass of 0.01 and a volume of 1.0. Now it's varied considerably and you would expect if it was real.

**Level 9 reactors and shields are "physically" HUGE! and can only be mounted on Light Cap Ships ie; Drayman, Drayman CVL,Paradigm and Kamekh.

I have also gone over the mass and volume of the ships as when you are looking at them in the "shop" some things just didn't look right. eg; a Centurion had a mass of 18 the Gothri 132. A Gothri isn't THAT much bigger, so I went over all the ships specs and reconfigured them.

I am currently "testing" (This means playing a game :lol:)the practicality of my changes and still need to make a few adjustments. Any input here is welcome.

I was also going to play around with the commodities prices to make "free trading" a viable option as it's a complete and almost profitless waste of time at the moment. I'm going to have to do some math to work it out so that it's more profitable than it is now but not too much so you don't do some missions. I'm thinking that if it was too easy to make money this way you might not leave the Troy system lol :wink:

BTW Does anyone know "if" and if so "how" to set the prices of the commodities at individual bases or can it only be done on planet/base type level?
Time is an Illusion..............Lunchtime doubly so!! -Ford Prefect-
Check out Privateer themed goodies!
http://www.cafepress.com/soulfulngifted/2889859
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Prices, as well as rooms, can only be set for all types together. But I see a chance in achieving what you'd like to push forward here. It'd be a lot of work. I'd suggest to leave the base type concept and make a units.csv entry for every single base (or at least for bases which should contain different values), allowing to set individual prices for them. E.g. my Speke planet is a unique planet in Gemini and so I can set unique prices for trading.

Your idea in rebalancing sounds good but will surely need some testing, so I'd suggest to offer a beta as soon as possible.

PU1.1b7 is under construction and might be released soon, and it will be the reference for all upcoming mods. So I'd suggest to note your changes as you will surely not be able to copy and paste your units.csv.
Zool
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Roaming the Gemini Sector looking for profit!!

Post by Zool »

It's more or less ready to post, I've been doing a readme with the actual changes listed and 90% of my last post was the text section anyway. All I've done is modify the units.csv, master_parts_list.csv and weapons_list.xml so it's no problem to zip them up and post them. Would this be ok? Should be ready in the next two days.
Last edited by Zool on Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Time is an Illusion..............Lunchtime doubly so!! -Ford Prefect-
Check out Privateer themed goodies!
http://www.cafepress.com/soulfulngifted/2889859
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Of course. For those who don't work on script can primarly contribute in testing new mods and giving a feedback concerning bugs, functionality, usefulness, balance and a recommendation if it should be implemented into PU or not (it cannot be stand-alone unless someone creates a routine program to only add or alter lines instead of overwriting existing files).

I'd further recommend to work closer together, which means creating files based on the most up-to-date csvs (either from the newest PU or from the newest canonHUDs which I'd recommend).

@z30
I'd also recommend to create two PU files, number 1 is "database" which only contains all large files which never change (ship meshes, graphics, etc) and number 2 is update which contains scripts and possibly the newest meshes and graphics, as I did with my updates. So new files would not require 40meg downloads. It's just a matter of naming the files clearly.
Zool
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Roaming the Gemini Sector looking for profit!!

Post by Zool »

I'd further recommend to work closer together, which means creating files based on the most up-to-date csvs (either from the newest PU or from the newest canonHUDs which I'd recommend).
I am currently using the latest files so the changes I have made are minimal. I'll set them up in the appropriate directories like Dilloh did with canonHUDs.
Prices, as well as rooms, can only be set for all types together. But I see a chance in achieving what you'd like to push forward here. It'd be a lot of work. I'd suggest to leave the base type concept and make a units.csv entry for every single base (or at least for bases which should contain different values), allowing to set individual prices for them. E.g. my Speke planet is a unique planet in Gemini and so I can set unique prices for trading.
Now this sounds like something I could do, and it would take me quite a lot of time but if nobody else wants the job I'll have a go at it. (Just can't sit here and play ALL the time :lol: .)

Also here's a little something I whipped up one weekend. It probably shouldn't be in this topic but I'm not sure how to move it now. (Need moderator help PLEASE!!). It's a list of each system, it's bases, the base facilities and which ships you can buy there. The ship list is pre-campaign so is is not complete. If anyone finds any errors please let me know.........Enjoy!! :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Time is an Illusion..............Lunchtime doubly so!! -Ford Prefect-
Check out Privateer themed goodies!
http://www.cafepress.com/soulfulngifted/2889859
Post Reply