Help With vegastrike.config

Forum For Privateer Remake

Help With vegastrike.config

Postby FattyPants » Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:12 pm

Hi all.

I've just installed PR on my LinuxOS box. I have no joystick, but I want to use my mouse instead of the keyboard to pilot the ship. I've been trying to get PR to recognize my mouse, but it doesn't seem to want to.

According to the manual, I should just use Vega Strike's Program Configuration thingy, and I tried it, but it still won't recognize the mouse in game. Then I tried a number of other settings to see if they work. It seems that the game doesn't recognize any of the settings I put into vegastrike.config. I tried to manually modify the vegastrike.config in /root directory as well as in /usr/local/games/privateer/ where it installed the game, and still nothing.

Any help is appreciated! I'd really prefer using the mouse instead of punching haphazardly at my keyboard while dodging missiles. :)
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 31
Topics: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:55 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Postby loki1950 » Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:38 pm

Welcome FattyPants the one to edit is in your home directory its a hidden folder so set your file manager to show then ctrl-h for the gnome one.the file is XML so use syntax highlighting to insure that your edits are valid.if you have problems just post 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5708
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby FattyPants » Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:56 pm

Thanks for the welcome and the quick reply!

Well, I edited the config in the home directory, as you suggested. I saved it. And still nothing happened. Here's what I believe I should be editing, and how I think it should look.

Code: Select all
#set Video GeForce3
#set Resolution 1024x768
#set Sound audio_on
#set Bases big_bases
#set Computer P1000MHz
#set Color full_32
#set Difficulty easier
#set Optimized displaylist
#set Mouse glide_mouse
#set Font normal_font
#set Joystick no_joy
#set PerPixelLighting refspecmap


But none of these seem to be working still. Am I editing the wrong text in the .config?
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 31
Topics: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:55 pm

Postby loki1950 » Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:06 pm

Short answer yes :wink: those are comments that are used by the setup utility to show the options. the section you want is further down.Which is why i suggested that you enable syntax highlighting in gedit View->Highlight Mode-> Mark Up->XML you will notice that the inactive lines start with a "#" character that is they become comments.Again if you have a problem just post 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5708
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby FattyPants » Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:50 pm

Which lines of code should I be looking for? I guess it's obvious that I don't have any idea what I'm doing. :?

EDIT: Oh, and I tried GEdit. It apparently won't run for me. I'm stuck with using KWrite.
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 31
Topics: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:55 pm

Postby loki1950 » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:06 pm

Look for this right after the key bindings
Code: Select all
<!-- #no_mouse
      <bind mouse="0" player="1" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
#end -->
<!-- #warp_mouse inv_warp_mouse inv_glide_mouse glide_mouse -->
      <bind mouse="0" player="0" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
<!-- #end -->

      <bind mouse="0" button="2" modifier="none" command="ABKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="1" modifier="none" command="MissileKey" />

      <bind mouse="0" button="3" modifier="none" command="TargetKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="4" modifier="none" command="PickTargetKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="5" modifier="none" command="DecelKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="6" modifier="none" command="SheltonKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="7" modifier="none" command="AccelKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="8" modifier="none" command="WeapSelKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="9" modifier="none" command="MisSelKey" />


<!-- #warp_mouse inv_warp_mouse glide_mouse inv_glide_mouse -->
      <axis name="x" mouse="0" axis="0" inverse="false" />
<!-- #end -->

<!-- #warp_mouse glide_mouse -->
      <axis name="y" mouse="0" axis="1" inverse="true" />
<!-- #end -->
<!-- #inv_warp_mouse inv_glide_mouse
      <axis name="y" mouse="0" axis="1" inverse="false" />
#end -->

There is also a syntax highlighting available in kwite

i use a joystick so none of those lines is active in my version :wink:

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5708
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Postby FattyPants » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:18 pm

Okay. I doesn't seem to me that those lines are active in my .config, either. How do I activate them?

EDIT: By the way, Vega Strike recognizes my mouse, PR does not. In fact, VS recognizes all my personal settings. It just seems that PR has a problem with me. :)
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 31
Topics: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:55 pm

Postby FattyPants » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:26 pm

WAYHAY!! Got it! :D

Thanks for your patience and your help! I don't know what I did, but it's working now.
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 31
Topics: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:55 pm

Postby loki1950 » Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:43 am

Back up time :wink: Have fun :D

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5708
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa



Return to Privateer Remake

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron