Double targeting/false target

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!
Post Reply
Halleck
Elite
Elite
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 10:21 pm
Location: State of Denial
Contact:

Double targeting/false target

Post by Halleck »

My targeting system now has a tendency to indicate TWO targets. The real target, and a false target way the heck out in space (always the same point.)

I've seen this bug once before years ago, and a few times recently while testing SVN. After the recent flurry of commits, it seems to be coming up much more frequently. In fact, I have yet to start up Vega strike and have this not happen in HEAD.

Here's a screenshot where I've managed to get the target and false target into the same field of view:
Image

As you can see, the real target (strangelet's updated factory ;)) is on the left, but there's an arrow pointing to another distant target on the right, indicated by the cross.

This is now happening for every target, even in Cephid 17. The false target is the same point for all units- a point way the heck outside of the system.

Here are some things I've noticed:
  1. The external camera has only one arrow which (I think) points to the true target.
  2. Screenshots taken with the key have only one arrow which points to the true target.
  3. ASAP can tell which is the true target and will point your ship towards it.
  4. There's nothing at the position of the false target. It appears to just be some arbitrary point way outside the system, but it is possible to navigate close to it.


Anyone else seeing this?
Last edited by Halleck on Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Halleck
Elite
Elite
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 10:21 pm
Location: State of Denial
Contact:

Post by Halleck »

Here's another screenshot showing the two targets (real targets are in Cephid 17 on the left- see radar cluster. False target is way out in space on the right.) I can try turning on position debugging info to determine the position of the false target.

Image
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Yeah i get that as well in svn for about 6 months now posted about a while back and klauss said that it was supposed to be a feature :? my work around is to use ASAP to align on the real target.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Halleck
Elite
Elite
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 10:21 pm
Location: State of Denial
Contact:

Post by Halleck »

A feature? By showing two targets that are indescernably similar from most ranges in the game? And the only way to find the real one in a reasonable timeframe is to use the developer hack ASAP or try to notice which one isn't moving?

I think not. I don't care what this is supposed to be but it needs to be tweaked or gone before release.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

The double arrows heads are also a major distraction especially in a dog fight when you are trying to retarget that boogie that slipped out of view.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

Yes, this was a feature.

There was a new thing with the nav map (well it used to be new... now it's probably really old, maybe even before 0.4.3) where you could select a system, then if you SPEC towards the second set of crosshairs, you will end up in that system without actually jumping there (space).

This doesn't seem to work any more, but it still draws a crosshairs for some reason. This is really confusing.
Halleck
Elite
Elite
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 10:21 pm
Location: State of Denial
Contact:

Post by Halleck »

Yeah I remember that. I think jackS said that inter-system SPEC is disabled in the config by default. So can we get rid of this second target for now? It will only confuse people in the release...
prolog
Hunter
Hunter
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

Post by prolog »

Agreed. I thought this was gone, and then once I did a fresh get from SVN, I see the blasted double arrows again! Can we please turn this off by default? It may have been a feature at one point, but it's a bug now. Confusing as sin.
Current rig: Refurbished Robin
shadow_slicer
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:00 am

This is probably it

Post by shadow_slicer »

See cockpit.cpp lines 1932 to 1963.
That appears to be the cause of the second "NavigationSymbol".

You may be able to just comment those lines out and remove it, unless one of those calls cause some strange side effects. I can't test it now though...

*edit*
Oops, that was only the Navigation symbol. The arrow which points to that Navigation symbol is on lines 2285 to 2288.

That should be everything. I might test this tonight (thought my system isn't really up to debugging VS -- need more RAM).
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Welcome shadow_slicer do post on the outcome of that little hack to to source :wink: i may decide to do it my self till something is committed to svn.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

Thanks for finding this.

Yup, those braces on the line you pointed to were almost asking for a config variable... so I added one.

XMLSupport::parse_bool(vs_config->getVariable("graphics","hud","drawTargetSystem","false"));

Revision 11174
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Bingo ace123 no more double target cross hairs or the dependent arrow :D :D

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Post Reply