Invalid stuff spawned

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!
Post Reply
Ziolas
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 12:28 am
Location: Poland

Invalid stuff spawned

Post by Ziolas »

After a battle, cargo (stuff like steel, clothing, some upgrades, even a mission(!) ) was spawned in space. After some time it's distance from me change to -1,IND. Here's the error log:

using soft coded script dumbfire.xai1.Loading bmp file confed_hull1.bmp confed_hull1.bmp, not foundusing soft coded script torp.xaiusing soft coded script torp.xaiusing soft coded script torp.xaiWarning: Cannot locate Filtered_Water1.Loading bmp file upgrades_Capskn3.bmp upgrades_Capskn3.bmp, not foundWarning: Cannot locate GrainsWarning: Cannot locate MeatsWarning: Cannot locate SteelWarning: Cannot locate ClothingWarning: Cannot locate mission/cargo/merchant/to_base_extreme_range.missionWarning: Cannot locate mission/defend/rlaan/defend_medium_attack.missionusing soft coded script dumbfire.xaiusing soft coded script dumbfire.xai1.Loading bmp file weapons/neutrongun.png Bind... !!!! Load Success
1.Loading bmp file confed_hull1.bmp confed_hull1.bmp, not foundusing soft coded script spacebomb.xaiusing soft coded script torp.xaiusing soft coded script spacebomb.xaiusing soft coded script spacebomb.xaiusing soft coded script spacebomb.xaiWarning: Cannot locate AleWarning: Cannot locate HexaneWarning: Cannot locate KryptonWarning: Cannot locate ConsolesWarning: Cannot locate TextilesWarning: Cannot locate mission/escort/merchant/outsystem_critical_escort.missionWarning: Cannot locate mission/patrol/scout_outsys.missionWarning: Cannot locate mission/patrol/patrol_10_insys.missionWarning: Cannot locate mission/contraband/contraband_small_scan.missionfatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camer
pontiac
Elite
Elite
Posts: 1454
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 6:24 pm
Location: Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the western spiral arm of the Galaxy
Contact:

Post by pontiac »

Does this have something to do with this bug?

Pontiac
Ziolas
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 12:28 am
Location: Poland

Post by Ziolas »

No, the game does not crash. Only some wrong stuff like contraband_small_scan.mission get spawned.
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

mission category

Post by ace123 »

Ziolas wrote:No, the game does not crash. Only some wrong stuff like contraband_small_scan.mission get spawned.
The mission bug should be fixed with 0.4.0 dynamic univers.e The missions will be removed from the cargo list because missions will be generated based on the situation. I still don't know why it chose some mission cargo...
Ziolas wrote:After a battle, cargo (stuff like steel, clothing, some upgrades, even a mission(!) ) was spawned in space. After some time it's distance from me change to -1,IND. Here's the error log:
When you said, "after a battle," did you accept as mission from one of the pirates in the base, or did you just kill a normal ship?

Why did it change to -1,IND? Looks like a division by 0 occurred somewhere along the line. That isn't good.
Ziolas wrote:Warning: Cannot locate AleWarning: Cannot locate HexaneWarning: Cannot locate KryptonWarning: Cannot locate ConsolesWarning: Cannot locate TextilesWarning: Cannot locate mission/escort/merchant/outsystem_critical_escort.missionWarning: Cannot locate mission/patrol/scout_outsys.missionWarning: Cannot locate mission/patrol/patrol_10_insys.missionWarning: Cannot locate mission/contraband/contraband_small_scan.missionfatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camerafatal error in camer
gfx/camera.cpp(199):

Code: Select all

void Camera::SetPosition(const QVector &origin)
{
  if (FINITE (origin.i)&&FINITE(origin.j)&&FINITE (origin.k)) {
	Coord = origin;
	changed= GFXTRUE;
  }else {
    fprintf (stderr,"fatal error in camera");
  }
}
Looks like maybe your ship/camera's position got divided to zero or somehow becaume infinite or NAN. Again, evidence of the first quote.

The "cannot locate" refers to not being able to find the unit with that name.
I thought that if it was cargo, it should make boxes instead.
Did you see any units called "LOAD_FAILED" or did the cargo show up?
Ziolas
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 12:28 am
Location: Poland

Post by Ziolas »

The mission bug should be fixed with 0.4.0 dynamic univers.e The missions will be removed from the cargo list because missions will be generated based on the situation. I still don't know why it chose some mission cargo...
I'm using latest CVS, so dynamic universe is in (I think...)
When you said, "after a battle," did you accept as mission from one of the pirates in the base, or did you just kill a normal ship?
It was a random encounter, a battle between a few pirate corvets and a confed capship. I killed a pirate corvete
Why did it change to -1,IND? Looks like a division by 0 occurred somewhere along the line. That isn't good.
Forgot to mention that stdout.txt is filled with "NetForce transform skrewed" messages.

Code: Select all

Unit generic.cpp (2086):
 if (!(FINITE(temp2.i)&&FINITE(temp2.j)&&FINITE(temp2.k))) {
	  cout << "NetForce transform skrewed";
      }
So the wrong units have messed up the physic engine somhow (it was trying to give them infinite acceleration or something) which is bad indeed.
Did you see any units called "LOAD_FAILED" or did the cargo show up?
The cargo did show up, but i get "LOAD_FAILED" units normally. I thought those are just some not done models and ignored them.
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

RE: Invalid stuff spawned

Post by ace123 »

Ziolas wrote:I'm using latest CVS, so dynamic universe is in (I think...)
Actually it isn't finished yet, (I wish it was) but it will be soon :).
Ziolas wrote:It was a random encounter, a battle between a few pirate corvets and a confed capship. I killed a pirate corvete
If it was a base/capship and it sold cargo, then lots of cargo come out. That may have been the problem. Maybe too much cargo was generated all in one place and it bounced really fast.
Ziolas wrote:Forgot to mention that stdout.txt is filled with "NetForce transform skrewed" messages.
cmd/unit_generic.cpp(2086):

Code: Select all

  temp2=temp2/mass;
  temp = temp2*SIMULATION_ATOM;
  if (!(FINITE(temp2.i)&&FINITE(temp2.j)&&FINITE(temp2.k))) {
	  cout << "NetForce transform skrewed";
  }
Hmm. The mass may be the problem. It scales the temp2 Vector by 1/mass. This could cause the problem is mass was zero.
Ziolas wrote:The cargo did show up, but i get "LOAD_FAILED" units normally. I thought those are just some not done models and ignored them.
LOAD_FAILED 's are not good.
When do you see them? If you see any, look in stdout and check for anything like Cannot Locate unitname
Post Reply