[SOLVED] Save Menu Query

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!

[SOLVED] Save Menu Query

Postby Itusa » Wed Mar 08, 2017 12:38 pm

Dear Coders...

I have/have not screwed up (dunno) but I'm a bit confused by the Save system.

On the save system (go to Mission computer, Save/Load) and I'm presented with three glowing buttons. Save, Load and New.

Now, I would imagine, that "New" creates a new save game... but it doesn't. It seems to call the "Load" button instead. Is this supposed to happen or...?

Secondly... the text area below seems weird... why is it multi-line?
Last edited by Itusa on Sun Apr 09, 2017 7:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Operating System: (Linux) Ubuntu 16.10 (Yakkety)
Vegastrike-taose: 0.5.1
Itusa
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 85
Topics: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:59 am

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: Save Menu Query

Postby loki1950 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:43 pm

The "New" button does call the load function to load the new file and for "Save" be sure to give your save file a name before you click it. The whole GUI is html with a simple browser written in Python serving each element.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5719
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Re: Save Menu Query

Postby Itusa » Wed Mar 08, 2017 3:08 pm

I thought "Load" was supposed to do the loading XD.
Operating System: (Linux) Ubuntu 16.10 (Yakkety)
Vegastrike-taose: 0.5.1
Itusa
Hunter
Hunter
 
Posts: 85
Topics: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:59 am


Return to Bug Triage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron