vssetup Confused With Installer

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!

vssetup Confused With Installer

Postby A Laggy Grunt » Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:47 pm

When running Privateer Gemini Gold 1.03 on Windows (Vista), it thinks the vssetup program is an installer, so wants me to elevate to admin with user account control. When it closed, it gives me the "It doesn't look like this program installed correctly" box. It doesn't do this with the 0.5.1 release.
A Laggy Grunt
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 23
Topics: 12
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 2:50 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: vssetup Confused With Installer

Postby pheonixstorm » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:50 am

just used the one from 0.5.1 then

I think the real issue is more of when the setup program was compiled. Or maybe just how it was compiled.. either way I don't think the program itself changed at all from 0.5 to 0.5.1
Because of YOU Arbiter, MY kids? can't get enough gas. OR NIPPLE! How does that mkae you feeeel? ~ Halo
User avatar
pheonixstorm
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 1567
Topics: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: vssetup Confused With Installer

Postby loki1950 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:33 pm

It is very simply that the app is named setup both Vista and Win 7 assume that it is an installer as every other Windows based app is I think this because of MS's version of app armor.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5715
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Re: vssetup Confused With Installer

Postby A Laggy Grunt » Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:23 pm

Renaming it doesn't help.
A Laggy Grunt
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 23
Topics: 12
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 2:50 pm

Re: vssetup Confused With Installer

Postby loki1950 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:01 pm

No it doesn't it needs to be recompiled and the name changed at that step as the original is still part of the binary exe running it as admin is the only thing that works ATM just ignore the "It doesn't look like this program installed correctly" box


Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5715
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa



Return to Bug Triage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron