Autopilot Failure

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!

Autopilot Failure

Postby A Laggy Grunt » Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:04 pm

When the target is well inside a planet's gravity well (your ship would get a SPEC multiplier of 1 at the destination), the SPEC drive tries to fly *through* the planet. I figure it should try to get above the target, and drop down on it.

Also, your ship behaves semi-inertialess when using the autopilot: SPEC multiplier only applies to the portion of your velocity pointing at the destination. This number could be 1 if your current motion is away from the target.
A Laggy Grunt
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 23
Topics: 12
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 2:50 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: Autopilot Failure

Postby klauss » Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:20 pm

That is true even without autopilot. SPEC multiplier is directional.
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
User avatar
klauss
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 7243
Topics: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:40 am
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina

Re: Autopilot Failure

Postby loki1950 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:07 pm

That remember that SPEC is not going to work in any gravity well so the auto-pilot is trying to get you out of it asap so the vectors do not make sense if you don't take the gravity well in to account as well.Spec in not thrust it's a space-time field.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 18/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and DELL E6400 4GB ram/100 GB HD Mint 17.3 6
User avatar
loki1950
The Shepherd
 
Posts: 5708
Topics: 51
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm
Location: Ottawa

Re: Autopilot Failure

Postby A Laggy Grunt » Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:04 pm

I figured as much. Here's what happened:
I picked up a clean sweep mission.
I went to a planet, and got within docking/scanning range.
The target ships spawned inside the planet itself.
I flew off to another nav point, cleaned that, and came back to my first one by autopilot.
The clean sweep mission targets had flown outside the planet so they were actually killable-but well inside the gravity well, on the opposite side.
The autopilot decided the most efficient way to the target was through the planet (40,000 km without SPEC), instead of flying around to the other side above the gravity well dead-zone with SPEC and dropping down from above (~1,000km without SPEC). At least, I think it tried to fly through the planet. I didn't let it finish the flight.
A Laggy Grunt
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 23
Topics: 12
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 2:50 pm

Re: Autopilot Failure

Postby klauss » Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:20 pm

Ah, yes. That's an AP flaw, when it has the target location within the gravity well, it assumes the target is the planet, and so there is no need to go around it.

It's not at all easy to fix, though there are ways, with so-called navigation graphs
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
User avatar
klauss
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 7243
Topics: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:40 am
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina



Return to Bug Triage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron