Page 1 of 1

Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:40 am
by Precetria
Hello everyone,

Because there is no technical support section, I hope this is the right place for my post. I've spent the past 2 hours trying to fix my graphics after first starting the game. My space ship is only partly visible while docked. While in space about one third of the surrounding space is formed, the other is just darkness. In the docking station, I'm not provided with options to interract with anything. Is all of this normal? All of this is happening in orbit of Atlantis.

My laptop is far from great, though I do meet the system requirements. I've linked an image that shows both the drakness and working graphics: I hope you guys can help with this.

Image

Thanks

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:20 am
by klauss
Can you post details about your machine and OS specs? (especially regarding the GPU), and perhaps also your config settings, and which version of VS you're referring to.

I could also use a screenshot of your ship half-visible. The background issue looks like one side of the cube missing, but the half-visible ship might point somewhere else.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:24 am
by pheonixstorm
and this is the tech support section.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:32 am
by Precetria
Hello again,
Sorry for the follow up delay.

Details
Code: Select all
Operating system
Distributor ID:   Ubuntu
Description:   Ubuntu 13.04
Release:   13.04
Codename:   raring


Computer
Code: Select all
processor   : 0
vendor_id   : GenuineIntel
cpu family   : 6
model      : 15
model name   : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU         T5600  @ 1.83GHz
stepping   : 2
microcode   : 0x57
cpu MHz      : 1833.000
cache size   : 2048 KB
physical id   : 0
siblings   : 2
core id      : 0
cpu cores   : 2
apicid      : 0
initial apicid   : 0
fdiv_bug   : no
hlt_bug      : no
f00f_bug   : no
coma_bug   : no
fpu      : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level   : 10
wp      : yes
flags      : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm dtherm tpr_shadow
bogomips   : 3657.78
clflush size   : 64
cache_alignment   : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor   : 1
vendor_id   : GenuineIntel
cpu family   : 6
model      : 15
model name   : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU         T5600  @ 1.83GHz
stepping   : 2
microcode   : 0x57
cpu MHz      : 1000.000
cache size   : 2048 KB
physical id   : 0
siblings   : 2
core id      : 1
cpu cores   : 2
apicid      : 1
initial apicid   : 1
fdiv_bug   : no
hlt_bug      : no
f00f_bug   : no
coma_bug   : no
fpu      : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level   : 10
wp      : yes
flags      : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm lahf_lm dtherm tpr_shadow
bogomips   : 3657.78
clflush size   : 64
cache_alignment   : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:


I'm using this graphics card: 00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

The half visible ship while docked. Shouldn't there be buttons for interacting with the market and what not?
Image

and lastly, my Vega Strike Configuration.
Image

Unfortunately, the forums cut my extra massive images. But most of the information is still visible. Let me know what you think.
Thanks.
p.s. The image is more of a zig-zag accross the screen. One side show, while the other doesn't.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 1:53 am
by IansterGuy
To me this really looks like a driver issue. Have you tried many other 3d games? I have rarely had Jockey driver manager in Ubuntu automatically find me the best driver, but it and other driver managers are available in the software manager. I have had similar graphical issues and I normally go the manufacturers website, (ATI in my case) to download the stable Linux driver. Your probably not missing any buttons, the interfaces are Spartan at the moment. I believe they are low priority because we are waiting for a hero make them into three dimensional interfaces.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:42 am
by loki1950
Try with no shader that seems to be an issue with all Intel GPU's, the hot spots on the base interface only show when you hover over them try left clicking that will cycle though all the available on any base screen.

Enjoy the Choice :)

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:17 am
by Precetria
IansterGuy wrote:To me this really looks like a driver issue. Have you tried many other 3d games? I have rarely had Jockey driver manager in Ubuntu automatically find me the best driver, but it and other driver managers are available in the software manager. I have had similar graphical issues and I normally go the manufacturers website, (ATI in my case) to download the stable Linux driver. Your probably not missing any buttons, the interfaces are Spartan at the moment. I believe they are low priority because we are waiting for a hero make them into three dimensional interfaces.


Thanks for the tips. About the drivers, I believe my graphics driver was updated. I found the latest drivers here https://01.org/ at the Intel Open Source Technology Center. I've only tried one other 3D game. That was Flight Gear, sadly it ran so slow I uninstalled it after too many hours of unsuccessfully trying to fix that issue.

loki1950 wrote:Try with no shader that seems to be an issue with all Intel GPU's, the hot spots on the base interface only show when you hover over them try left clicking that will cycle though all the available on any base screen.

Enjoy the Choice :)


Lots of thanks. I sellected the lowest shadding possible. This helped with two things. First the amazing amount of lag I used to have in the hanger is now gone, and secondly, my ship is now visible while docked. However, I still have the incompelete graphics issue.

Let me know what you think.
Thanks

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:12 am
by klauss
Indeed, those old intel GMA have lots of driver issues.

I would have thought no shader would have solved most. Perhaps also disable faction textures, that uses up a lot of VRAM that isn't available to the GMA, although when the GMA runs out of memory, a hard crash is usually the result, not artifacts.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:43 am
by Precetria
klauss wrote:Indeed, those old intel GMA have lots of driver issues.

I would have thought no shader would have solved most. Perhaps also disable faction textures, that uses up a lot of VRAM that isn't available to the GMA, although when the GMA runs out of memory, a hard crash is usually the result, not artifacts.


I tried putting faction textures to the lowest setting. It didn't help.

Any other ideas?

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:26 am
by IansterGuy
Buy a graphics card? I know graphics can be troublesome so I always do heavy research into a computer before I buy it. I ended up buying a AMD APU A6 chip which is considered discreet graphics and was told and further researched that it was good. Intel second generation integrated graphics is supposed to be way better than normal integrated, but no one would recommend the Intel dual core over the AMD quad core. I payed $4xx Canadian/American dollars for the specific model of Acer Aspire low profile desktop and was impressed. If your on a laptop it's harder, but you could even install an External Video Card if it fits your needs.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:51 pm
by klauss
IansterGuy wrote:Buy a graphics card?


Sadly, laptops don't have that option. Not sure whether we're talking about a laptop, I'm just saying it as a reason for actually finding if it's a bug and fixing it if it is.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:52 pm
by klauss
Ok, only other thing I can think of, is to lower texture resolution a bit more. Cubes use 6x more VRAM than planar textures, so maybe the background fails while other textures won't?

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:50 am
by Precetria
I tried lowering the textre setting progressively, There was no improvement. I also tempered with the geometry details. Lowering them only made it worse. I'm using a laptop, and the graphics card is intergrated. I do not think cutting it out would be a good idea. It will probably be a good idea to simply uninstall the game right now.

Edit: I've uninstalled the game. Thanks everyone for your support and effort. I hope other bugs are more manageable.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 3:01 pm
by klauss
Understandable. Do check this place from time to time in case we can work this out.

I'll try to dig a core 2 around and test with the same chipset, should be doable since you've provided enough info. Thanks for your patience.

Re: Incomplete graphics

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:07 pm
by Precetria
klauss wrote:Understandable. Do check this place from time to time in case we can work this out.

I'll try to dig a core 2 around and test with the same chipset, should be doable since you've provided enough info. Thanks for your patience.


I wasn't following the thread via email. I thought It would have died down by now. Thanks for trying to figure out what the issue is via testing. I imagine these forums are run by volunteers, it's great that people can come together and do things like these. My impatience got the best of me, I thought it was never going to work. And being as I have near nil knowledge of how computers actually work. I thought I was just wasting everyones time with my relic of a pc.

I'll check back from time to time. Let me know what you find out.