Leningrad Sector

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!

Leningrad Sector

Postby A Laggy Grunt » Thu Aug 01, 2013 3:20 pm

Has the exact same coordinates as Prithivi Mata. Maybe there are other mistakes like this hiding in the data?
A Laggy Grunt
Trader
Trader
 
Posts: 23
Topics: 12
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 2:50 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: Leningrad Sector

Postby gonzo » Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:25 pm

It may be a bug but I think the coordinates are generated when you start a new game so there isn't default values for this.
There are 10 types of people in this world, those who understand binary and those who don't.
gonzo
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 206
Topics: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden

Re: Leningrad Sector

Postby TBeholder » Thu Aug 01, 2013 9:05 pm

For systems, anything that isn't in data/sectors is generated. The name is from data/universe/names.txt - so it got to be procedural. Of course, this means updating the procedure for keeping a minimum distance is in order.

But also... don't sectors themselves have to map on the universe map (the one displayed via "Cockpit::MapKey")?
"Two Eyes Good, Eleven Eyes Better." -Michele Carter
User avatar
TBeholder
Elite Venturer
Elite Venturer
 
Posts: 732
Topics: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:40 pm
Location: chthonic safety

Re: Leningrad Sector

Postby gonzo » Fri Aug 02, 2013 4:05 pm

@A Laggy Grunt
What OS/Version are you using?
Which Vega Strike version are you using?
Did you compile from source?
There are 10 types of people in this world, those who understand binary and those who don't.
gonzo
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
 
Posts: 206
Topics: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden


Return to Bug Triage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron