[BUG] Possible bug with .mission files

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!

[BUG] Possible bug with .mission files

Postby pheonixstorm » Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:54 am

Starting playing around with modelview.mission outside of unitconverter. Ran into a problem though.. when I launched vegastrike I could not do an external view of the ship nor move (speed 1), nor find any weapons (mounted or otherwise)

I also played around with the aitestor.mission from the forums. My ship in that one could not move as well (though it could shoot). Anyone else running across these problems?

Thats it for now... falling asleep as I write this.
Because of YOU Arbiter, MY kids? can't get enough gas. OR NIPPLE! How does that mkae you feeeel? ~ Halo
User avatar
pheonixstorm
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 1567
Topics: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: Possible bug with .mission files

Postby TBeholder » Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:39 am

uh, does the original modelview mission (before playing around) work?
"Two Eyes Good, Eleven Eyes Better." -Michele Carter
User avatar
TBeholder
Elite Venturer
Elite Venturer
 
Posts: 747
Topics: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:40 pm
Location: chthonic safety

Re: Possible bug with .mission files

Postby klauss » Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:28 pm

I've been using modelview for a while and works fine in my end. Last time I experienced something similar to what you describe, I had mistyped the player's ship name (capitalization and underscores are a killer).
Oíd mortales, el grito sagrado...
Call me "Menes, lord of Cats"
Wing Commander Universe
User avatar
klauss
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 7243
Topics: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:40 am
Location: LS87, Buenos Aires, República Argentina


Return to Bug Triage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron