[FIXED] VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!

[FIXED] VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby MoscowModder » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:42 pm

Everything seems to work fine until I get into my ship. When that happens, nothing works except the mouse. I can turn around and look everywhere and fire my lasers, but I can't move, target, or do anything at all with the keyboard. I'm running Windows 7 on a Fujitsu Lifebook with the following settings changed: medium graphics; mouse warp, no mouse, or mouse glide; medium shader; no joystick.

What's wrong here?
MoscowModder
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 7
Topics: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:38 pm

Share On:

Share on Facebook Facebook Share on Twitter Twitter Share on Digg Digg

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby DaveAshton » Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:55 am

Have you checked your Caps Lock?

One time when I thought my keyboard had stopped interacting, it turned out I'd just hit Caps Lock at the same time as going for Shift. Other than that, I've no idea.
User avatar
DaveAshton
Merchant
Merchant
 
Posts: 49
Topics: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:04 am

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby MoscowModder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:25 am

I highly doubt it. I couldn't have hit it by accident when I started typing shortly afterwards.
MoscowModder
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 7
Topics: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby MoscowModder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:01 pm

Oh, and one more thing - when I typed in the name of my save file, the "I" didn't work. I typed the name "First" and it came up as "Frst". What's up with that??
MoscowModder
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 7
Topics: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby philo » Wed Sep 07, 2011 5:06 pm

Your nick suggests that you might possibly be using a Russian keyboard. Is that the case?
___________________
Main system: Core 2 Duo E8400 2 x 3.00GHz; Geforce 8500 GT (512 Mb); 4 GB DDR2; Onboard sound.
philo
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 15
Topics: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:57 am

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby MoscowModder » Wed Sep 07, 2011 5:58 pm

Good idea, but no I am not using a Russian keyboard.
MoscowModder
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 7
Topics: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby MoscowModder » Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:45 pm

Sorry to bring this up again, but I'd really like this problem solved. Does anyone know how I could fix this?
MoscowModder
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 7
Topics: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby pheonixstorm » Sat Sep 24, 2011 7:18 pm

Alt tab or ctrl alt del work? Are you running in full screen or windowed mode? 32 or 64 bit OS
Because of YOU Arbiter, MY kids? can't get enough gas. OR NIPPLE! How does that mkae you feeeel? ~ Halo
User avatar
pheonixstorm
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 1567
Topics: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby pheonixstorm » Sun Sep 25, 2011 4:01 pm

After nosing around a bit I found that this is a bug with SDL and not with VS. Another bug that goes along with this is that SDl will not additionaly release the mouse when you get to the desktop. At least thats what has been posted on the SDL site for windows 7. I do not know if it also affects XP or vista as well. There is a patch attached to the bug report that I will be adding into the current svn hopefully today. Need to look and see if I can add it directly to svn or if I will need to recompile the SDL library. So, hopefully next binary release will have this fixed :)

*EDIT* heres the link to the SDL bug page http://bugzilla.libsdl.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1034
Because of YOU Arbiter, MY kids? can't get enough gas. OR NIPPLE! How does that mkae you feeeel? ~ Halo
User avatar
pheonixstorm
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 1567
Topics: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby pheonixstorm » Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:59 pm

Its fixed. Uploading to svn now so by the time you check this thread I should be done. Enjoy!
Because of YOU Arbiter, MY kids? can't get enough gas. OR NIPPLE! How does that mkae you feeeel? ~ Halo
User avatar
pheonixstorm
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 1567
Topics: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby charlieg » Mon Sep 26, 2011 3:00 pm

Good work phoenixstorm.
Free Gamer - free software games compendium and commentary!
FreeGameDev forum - open source game development community
User avatar
charlieg
Elite Mercenary
Elite Mercenary
 
Posts: 1328
Topics: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby MoscowModder » Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:09 pm

Glad you finally found and fixed the bug! Before I try out the new SVN, is there a way to download it for play-only features? Or am I stuck with either getting a developer-oriented client, building the game myself, or else waiting for the next beta?
MoscowModder
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 7
Topics: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby philo » Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:42 pm

The Windows SVN version isn't that "developer oriented": it contains only a small SVN overhead (which you can ignore or even delete if you wish to never update - not recommended, though) and else is immediately and perfectly playable out of the box.

I hate to say it, but I'm a bit doubtful as to whether this 'bug' will have been fixed after all.
I was the one who reported that SVN "desktop bug" (which has indeed been resolved by the last update). But that was exclusively a bug in SVN. Before encountering it, I had played 0.5.0 for weeks without any issue whatsoever. If both bugs were related to the same SDL issue, wouldn't one expect me to have suffered from it under 0.5.0 as well?
On another note: was 0.5.0 already SDL enhanced at all? I'm not even sure.

But then: you can't lose by testing the SVN. Depending on your hardware, make sure to set shader settings quite low, that's all you need to bear in mind. Who knows: even if it's uncertain that the current SDL update did indeed fix the issue, it could already have been fixed by another one of the numerous updates in those past 3 years.
___________________
Main system: Core 2 Duo E8400 2 x 3.00GHz; Geforce 8500 GT (512 Mb); 4 GB DDR2; Onboard sound.
philo
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 15
Topics: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:57 am

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby pheonixstorm » Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:14 pm

.5.0 and .5.1 used 2 different versions of SDL. I will have to see if I have .5 installed and check what version that game used but the current sdl.dll is 1.2.14

I checked .5 and it used 1.2.11 so not sure were the bug poped up in the different SDL versions.

And for you oh doubting one
details: http://hg.libsdl.org/SDL/rev/090d764c56e4
changeset: 5877:090d764c56e4
user: Ryan C. Gordon <icculus at icculus.org>
date: Fri Sep 09 00:48:53 2011 -0400
description:
Removed WIN_GetKeyboardState().

It causes problems on modern Windows, when a player ALT-Tab's out of a window.
When they ALT-Tab back, the keystate gets confused.

Fixes Bugzilla #659.


Its fixed, and it wasn't a problem with VS :) Same with that damned sound bug I had to hunt down...
Because of YOU Arbiter, MY kids? can't get enough gas. OR NIPPLE! How does that mkae you feeeel? ~ Halo
User avatar
pheonixstorm
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 1567
Topics: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby MoscowModder » Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:46 pm

Yay, it finally works! Now all I have to do is figure out what the heck I'm doing out in space...
MoscowModder
Star Pilot
Star Pilot
 
Posts: 7
Topics: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: VS 0.5.0 Keyboard doesn't work in cockpit

Postby philo » Fri Oct 07, 2011 11:46 am

All's well that ends well :)
___________________
Main system: Core 2 Duo E8400 2 x 3.00GHz; Geforce 8500 GT (512 Mb); 4 GB DDR2; Onboard sound.
philo
Explorer
Explorer
 
Posts: 15
Topics: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:57 am



Return to Bug Triage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron