Pthyon error campaign.py no rooms created on base

Find any bugs in Vega Strike? See if someone has already found it, or report them here!
Post Reply
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

Another issue ->
Hapened like 4 times now, when i dock screen stays the same, i hit right click and no hot spots on the screen activate. i can move mouse. hover the ship but no launch (or any other highlight) work.
Full screen and windoned same thing.
Image
Any ideias? hapened to anyone else?

Where are those stdout / stderr flies? i didn find those. Game is still running.
console window shows this last lines.

Code: Select all

+++ m/campaign_lib.py:1549: *** Get the fixers to display!!!
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1505: there are 1 campagins
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1037: *** getting current node
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1052: *** read stuff from savegame
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1058: *** :-) ***
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1059: [0, 1, 1, 2, -2, 1, 1]
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:68: System: ['Redemption', 'Ptyqqhizz']==?==['crucible', 'cephid_17']
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:71: Ptyqqhizz!=cephid_17
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:72: *** insystem return false: not in system!!
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1067: *** no contingency!
<campaign_lib.CampaignClickNode instance at 0xacebf0cc>
[]
*** still no contingency
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1514: *** no active node for vega_strike_campaign
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1518: *** No node
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1531: []
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "medicalsunsetrlaan.py", line 11, in ?
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/unit_lib.py", line 17, in MakeUnit    room=bar.MakeMiningBar(room1,'bases/mining/mining_bar'+time_of_day,bartendername)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/bar.py", line 44, in MakeMiningBar    [
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/bar.py", line 29, in MakeBar
    func(room0,[(fixerlocations[0][0],fixerlocations[0][1],fixerlocations[0][2],fixerlocations[0][3],"_1"),(fixerlocations[1][0],fixerlocations[1][1],fixerlocations[1][2],fixerlocations[1][3],"_2")])#add more locations?
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 282, in CreateFixers
    CreateCampaignFixers(room,locations,0)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 253, in CreateCampaignFixers
    CreateCampaignFixers_real(room,locations,j)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 243, in CreateCampaignFixers_real
    CreateMissionFixers(room, locations, j)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 279, in CreateMissionFixers
    CreateMissionFixers_real(room,locations,j,fixerinfo)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 259, in CreateMissionFixers_real
    f=MakeFixer(miss,room)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 96, in MakeFixer
    which=int(fixer[2])
IndexError: tuple index out of range
Too much time in physics: fx: 0.000008 exp: 0.008382
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

From what i can parse it is not creating rooms on the base the problem seems to originate in the campaign.py and following calls there was an update to campaign.py and several other python related scripts for network play so maybe single player got trashed in some way.i will split this out into a new thread as it is a new issue.

ps you are using linux no stderr.txt or stdout.txt generated just for windows redirect the terminal output to a file to capture it "2>&1" look familiar

Enjoy the Choice :)
Last edited by loki1950 on Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

New thread

Post by Coragem »

Yes i was gonna make a new topic, just didnt know if i should.
Please Split it when you can.
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

Same thing now right after loading a save.

Code: Select all

*** still no contingency
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1514: *** no active node for vega_strike_campaign
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1518: *** No node
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1531: []
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "medicalsunsetrlaan.py", line 11, in ?
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/unit_lib.py", line 17, in MakeUnit    room=bar.MakeMiningBar(room1,'bases/mining/mining_bar'+time_of_day,bartendername)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/bar.py", line 44, in MakeMiningBar    [
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/bar.py", line 29, in MakeBar
    func(room0,[(fixerlocations[0][0],fixerlocations[0][1],fixerlocations[0][2],fixerlocations[0][3],"_1"),(fixerlocations[1][0],fixerlocations[1][1],fixerlocations[1][2],fixerlocations[1][3],"_2")])#add more locations?
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 282, in CreateFixers
    CreateCampaignFixers(room,locations,0)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 253, in CreateCampaignFixers
    CreateCampaignFixers_real(room,locations,j)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 243, in CreateCampaignFixers_real
    CreateMissionFixers(room, locations, j)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 279, in CreateMissionFixers
    CreateMissionFixers_real(room,locations,j,fixerinfo)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 259, in CreateMissionFixers_real
    f=MakeFixer(miss,room)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 96, in MakeFixer
    which=int(fixer[2])
IndexError: tuple index out of range
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

More info on the issue. i got into the base and docked ok. cliked in upgrades ok. when i got back to the other screen i only had bridge avairable, and when i got to the bridge. no more options, got locked again. no where to click. Just when i got 2 cargo missions to the same place...
This is ocurring very frequently. at least on my machine.did it happen with anyone else?

Code: Select all

+++ m/campaign_lib.py:1549: *** Get the fixers to display!!!
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1505: there are 1 campagins
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1037: *** getting current node
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1052: *** read stuff from savegame
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1058: *** :-) ***
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1059: [0, 1, 1, 2, -2, 1, 1]
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:68: System: ['Redemption', 'New_San_Jose']==?==['crucible', 'cephid_17']
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:71: New_San_Jose!=cephid_17
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:72: *** insystem return false: not in system!!
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1067: *** no contingency!
<campaign_lib.CampaignClickNode instance at 0xad1e70ec>
[]
*** still no contingency
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1514: *** no active node for vega_strike_campaign
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1518: *** No node
 +++ m/campaign_lib.py:1531: []
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "starfortresssunsetandolian.py", line 5, in ?
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/military_lib.py", line 39, in MakeMilitaryBase
    bar = bar.MakeMiningBar (room1,'bases/mining/mining_bar'+time_of_day,bartendername)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/bar.py", line 44, in MakeMiningBar    [
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/bar.py", line 29, in MakeBar
    func(room0,[(fixerlocations[0][0],fixerlocations[0][1],fixerlocations[0][2],fixerlocations[0][3],"_1"),(fixerlocations[1][0],fixerlocations[1][1],fixerlocations[1][2],fixerlocations[1][3],"_2")])#add more locations?
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 282, in CreateFixers
    CreateCampaignFixers(room,locations,0)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 253, in CreateCampaignFixers
    CreateCampaignFixers_real(room,locations,j)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 243, in CreateCampaignFixers_real
    CreateMissionFixers(room, locations, j)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 279, in CreateMissionFixers
    CreateMissionFixers_real(room,locations,j,fixerinfo)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 259, in CreateMissionFixers_real
    f=MakeFixer(miss,room)
  File "/home/vitor/Jogos/vssvn/data4.x/bases/fixers.py", line 96, in MakeFixer
    which=int(fixer[2])
TypeError: unsubscriptable object
 +++ m/cargo_mission.py:111: removed 17
Destruct called. If called from C++ this is death 196213904 (0xbb1fc90)BASE Destruct called. If called from C++ this is death 196213904 (0xbb1fc90)import bountytemp=bounty.bounty(0, 0, 6199.69, 0, 3, 'pirates', ['Redemption/New_San_Jose'], '', 'Gandhi','Hyena')
temp=0
warning: Unknown tag: python
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

I was adding fixer support to multiplayer, but I missed a few of the special cases, for example if it is unable to generate fixers.

I just committed a new version that should fix the error you are having.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Thx ace123 i suspected such when i saw the log after updating and came across this post.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

Seems its ok Now.
Actualy id say the interface in the base is faster :?: or its just me?
Another question... was this supossed to happen? very beautifull.
http://mnarbex.xpg.com.br/img/jumpcolor.jpg
The saying in the bar overrights the last one, my video card only?
http://mnarbex.xpg.com.br/img/bar.jpg
Should i just link the screens or can i keep post all of them using img tags?
Thank you Ace for the fast Fix.
iĺl keep testing.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

The first image is a unstable jump point and as intended but the second is not it may be mention before but it appears that the text is over writing.
And no problems with Img tags saves an extra click 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

Yes text overwrites everytime i click, without clearing the text before it.
This happens with anyone else?
()Alf
Mercenary
Mercenary
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: im Schwabenländle

Post by ()Alf »

This happens with anyone else?
Depends on situation, but can't remember what situations :P
Enjoy the Tri p :shock:
__________________________________
My Box:: Board: Fujitsu-Siemens D2156S; CPU: Pentium 4 - 3.4GHz Core²Duo; GraCa: ATI Radeon X1600Pro (PCIe); RAM: 3GB; Sound: Creative SB Audigy 1; 2xHD(ntfs): Pri_120GB,Sec_250GB; OS: Win-XP-Pro-SP2_32bit
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

That is definitely a bug.

If any of you get this error again could you try to recall exactly what steps you took? (for example, clicked on the bartender twice, left the room and clicked on him again)
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

For me its easy, if i click on bartender twice i get that. also, if i hover mouse cursor over Yes and No messages or the Main Councorse Star i get the same text glitch. on those texts
()Alf
Mercenary
Mercenary
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: im Schwabenländle

Post by ()Alf »

For me its easy, if i click on bartender twice i get that. also, if i hover mouse cursor over Yes and No messages or the Main Councorse Star i get the same text glitch. on those texts
That sounds like i have recognized it.
If any of you get this error again could you try to recall exactly what steps you took?
I had the impressions that this kind of bugs where more secondary related to other ongoing work (but could rely on statement related to "white text on light backround" which is actually not bug but design (why text at all when you can't read it?))
Enjoy the Tri p :shock:
__________________________________
My Box:: Board: Fujitsu-Siemens D2156S; CPU: Pentium 4 - 3.4GHz Core²Duo; GraCa: ATI Radeon X1600Pro (PCIe); RAM: 3GB; Sound: Creative SB Audigy 1; 2xHD(ntfs): Pri_120GB,Sec_250GB; OS: Win-XP-Pro-SP2_32bit
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

Since we talking about the texts, on most planets and stations you cant read the white text right, try hovering anything in the Shooping Mall (white lights) backgorund.
i think it could be changed to a yellow (that color on the botton of the screen) with a black border, that would make it easy to read. tho i dont know how hard that would be... maybe just the yellow and drop the cute border idea. :roll:
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

If i remember there are several color variables defined in the vegastike.config file that refer to text of various places that might be a starting point to experiment with.You mentioned earlier about the placement of the new HUD indicators the HUD is defined by the files in data4x/cockpits/disabled-cockpit.cpt they are XML

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

On the left it can overlap with the damage report or a ship with too many mount points. I did find the file and im editing to see if i can find a better layout.
Coragem
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Post by Coragem »

I think i is better on the left, But can Overlap with cargo manifest too big, lots of systems on dmg list, or too many mount points. is there a way to get that lvdu up on the screen?
Another question where can i change the color of those letters?
Well at least on my machine i ll keep it on the left side. i like it that way
If anyone wanna try it out.
http://mnarbex.xpg.com.br/files/disabled-cockpit.cpt

Image
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Looks cleaner as for the color dig around in vegasrike.config pretty sure that is where text color is controlled.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Post Reply