Page 1 of 1

LOAD FAILED on some Rlaan models

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:37 pm
by DarkVixen
In Rlaan space, there are often objects with no model and a name that just says Rlaan LOAD FAILED. I'm using 0.5.1.r1.

I found an older reference to something like that on this topic but I'm not sure if its related or not.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=7827&p=75170&hilit=rlaan+LOAD+FAILED#p75170

Is this just models that have not been created yet?

Re: LOAD FAILED on some Rlaan models

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:27 pm
by TBeholder
Probably the same.
IMO most likely it's a workflow problem, but a different one: the current data is one big salad.
Thus some model/texture combinations constructed for spawning from type/faction/whateverspec are bound to fail simply due to random naming of model and textures still actually present in data - it's not all combed and unified yet.
Ideally, there should be a way to quickly check whether all combinations are correctly processed (debug mission in Modelview, with spawning via Python, etc), including fallbacks - but that's not what really happens. :(

Re: LOAD FAILED on some Rlaan models

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:45 pm
by loki1950
We really should cook up a Pearl script or such to check all the data as a first pass to find those miss formed units :x

Enjoy the Choice :)

Re: LOAD FAILED on some Rlaan models

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:10 am
by DarkVixen
I see, I really would like to see what those Rlaan objects are and look like.

I think they might be bases.

Re: LOAD FAILED on some Rlaan models

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:53 am
by TBeholder
Probably. Either way, absent models traditionally were represented with placeholders - it's weird, but visible.

loki1950 wrote:We really should cook up a Pearl script or such to check all the data as a first pass to find those miss formed units :x
Python script. Optionally, embedded into mission file (it works now) - this would allow to run several stages of testing simply by starting VS with a mission as parameter - so that if something quietly goes belly up, but doesn't report, it would be immediately visible anyway.

Re: LOAD FAILED on some Rlaan models

PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 11:27 pm
by DarkVixen
What do the place holder models look like?

The Rlaan LOAD FAILED model was absolutely blank, just a small target lock square, not even docking squares would show up if I request docking clearance.

Re: LOAD FAILED on some Rlaan models

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:17 am
by klauss
It's an error in the CSV files. If you can tell us the name of that unit, we could find the CSV entry responsible for that bug and fix it.

An error in python scripts would manifest itself differently, with error messages on the console, I believe (not sure).

In any case, the name will let us track it down.