Page 1 of 1

display a message

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:57 am
by dagg
is there a way in the game currently to display a message using the gui?

Re: display a message

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 4:19 am
by ace123
yes, but I need more specifics. Where in the game? How big/noticable must it be? Do you need user interaction?

Re: display a message

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 5:07 am
by dagg
ace123 wrote:yes, but I need more specifics. Where in the game? How big/noticable must it be? Do you need user interaction?

I was asked by esgatorh to limit a player's ability to buy a ship in a specific base depending on it's relation to the faction that that base belongs to, I've used the GetRelation function to check but I need to display a message if his relation isn't high enough.

Re: display a message

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 6:50 pm
by ace123
dagg wrote:
ace123 wrote:yes, but I need more specifics. Where in the game? How big/noticable must it be? Do you need user interaction?

I was asked by esgatorh to limit a player's ability to buy a ship in a specific base depending on it's relation to the faction that that base belongs to, I've used the GetRelation function to check but I need to display a message if his relation isn't high enough.

It is possible for units/units.csv to have a different row for each race, and each row can have a different set of imported cargo.

Anyway about the error message, the reason I asked is every screen in the game has a different method.

Since you are trying to display an error message in the base computer, use the "showAlert" function. It just takes a string as its only argument.

Re: display a message

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 11:47 pm
by dagg
thanks, will try