How to configure Vega Strike? (The Mac Odyssey)

Just downloaded Vega Strike and need help? Have a question but don't know where to start? Ask here.
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

How to configure Vega Strike? (The Mac Odyssey)

Post by kruiz008 »

Forgive a newbie.

So I've been playing VS a little while, and I decided to buy a new and better joystick to enhance my fun. I've been trying to change which button does what to suit my preference by editing vegastrike.config, both under the game itself and under the setup, but when I run the game to try it out, nothing seems to have changed. Am I missing something?

FWIW, I'm running VS 0.5.0 on a MacBook Pro with OSX 10.9.3, and using a Logitech Extreme 3D Pro Joystick. I've been using TextEdit to edit the .config.

Thanks in advance for your help, and sorry if my question is an eye-roller.
Last edited by kruiz008 on Fri May 30, 2014 1:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
ezee
Intrepid Venturer
Intrepid Venturer
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:47 am
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by ezee »

Hello , and welcome !

Please paste your .config , or just the parts you modified .
Just to see if everything is fine in that part .

Code: Select all

 if (!track.HasWeapons())
            {
                // So what are you going to threaten me with? Exhaustion gas?
                return ThreatLevel::None;
            }
Vegastrike evolved
DEV YOUTUBE CHANNEL
Vegastrike evolved wiki
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

Unfortunately I can't copy and paste exactly what I did until later today (I'm not home right now). But, if it helps, I can give you an idea of what I did. First I found this part of the .config.

Code: Select all

<!-- #joy_throttle joy_t_a_rev joy_throttle_and_axis joy_axis joy_normal -->
    <bind joystick="0" player="0" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="1" modifier="none" command="ABKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="2" modifier="none" command="MissileKey" />

    <bind joystick="0" button="3" modifier="none" command="TargetKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="4" modifier="none" command="PickTargetKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="5" modifier="none" command="DecelKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="6" modifier="none" command="SheltonKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="7" modifier="none" command="AccelKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="8" modifier="none" command="WeapSelKey" />
    <bind joystick="0" button="9" modifier="none" command="MisSelKey" />

    <axis name="x" joystick="0" axis="0" inverse="false" />
    <axis name="y" joystick="0" axis="1" inverse="false" />
<!-- #end -->
I found this on another thread.

I then went button by button, editing what I wanted each one to do if it didn't already. For instance, for "button='0'" (i.e. the trigger), I left it as firing the guns. However, I wanted to change "button='4'" (labeled as 5 on the joystick itself) to select between weapons ("MisSelKey"), so I replaced "PickTargetKey" with "MisSelKey". (I got these commands from http://vegastrike.sourceforge.net/wiki/ ... _layout:US). I did that for everything I wanted to change.

I then added lines for buttons 11 and 12 on the joystick. I did this by copying a previous joystick line, pasting it and the end of the joystick lines and changing the button numbers to 10 and 11, and then changing the command on each line to what I want the respective button to do.

Then I tried to edit the functions on the hat switch. I want to use it to thrust up when I push it up, left when I push it left, etc. I found this bit of the .config.

Code: Select all

<!-- if you have a joystick with an analogue hatswitch
      <axis name="hatswitch" nr="0" margin="0.15" joystick="0" axis="2">
         <hatswitch value="-1.0"/>
         <hatswitch value="-0.6"/>   
         <hatswitch value="-0.19"/>
         <hatswitch value="0.1"/>
      </axis>
-->
<!--
      <bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="up" command="ABKey"/>
      <bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="left" command="TargetKey"/>
      <bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="center" command="ABKey"/>
      <bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="right" command="ABKey"/>
-->
I also found this on another thread.

This part I'm less sure about. I did: On the lines that say "digital-hatswitch" I edited the commands like I did with the joystick buttons. So, for instance, I changed the "direction='up'" command to "ThrustUp". I have no idea what "direction='center'" corresponds to on the joystick. I added a line for "direction='down'" to "ThrustDown".

I then saved the .config (I copied the original and saved it elsewhere so I wouldn't lose it) and ran the game to try out my changes.

FWIW, I didn't do any software installation or anything with the joystick. I just plugged it straight in. The axes worked fine from the start, as did the throttle.

So that's pretty much what I did. I don't know if I'm going about it the wrong way, or if I have the right idea but I unknowingly executed it incorrectly.

Thanks again for your help!
ezee
Intrepid Venturer
Intrepid Venturer
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:47 am
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by ezee »

What you did seem correct , but i really need your .config file to be sure .
Can you check in the stdout.txt file if your joystick have been found ?
In mine i've got :
The names of the joysticks are:
SideWinder Joystick
axes: 3 buttons: 8 hats: 0
Just to check if your Joystick can be accessed ( not like a generic ) with all his properties
and be mapped .

And when at home , please copy and paste your actual config for joystick .
:wink:

Edit : I just noticed that :
<bind joystick="0" player="0" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="1" modifier="none" command="ABKey" />
Don't know if it's important or no , but if your fire key is working , try to use the player="0" option in all your lines .
But when i look in my default config , i have :
<!-- #joy_throttle joy_t_a_rev joy_throttle_and_axis joy_axis joy_normal -->
<bind joystick="0" player="0" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="1" modifier="none" command="ABKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="2" modifier="none" command="MissileKey" />

<bind joystick="0" button="3" modifier="none" command="TargetKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="4" modifier="none" command="PickTargetKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="5" modifier="none" command="DecelKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="6" modifier="none" command="SheltonKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="7" modifier="none" command="AccelKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="8" modifier="none" command="WeapSelKey" />
<bind joystick="0" button="9" modifier="none" command="MisSelKey" />

<axis name="x" joystick="0" axis="0" inverse="false" />
<axis name="y" joystick="0" axis="1" inverse="false" />
<!-- #end -->
So that seem normal .
If you have an other joystick , you can also try it , to see if the mapping is working for it.

Code: Select all

 if (!track.HasWeapons())
            {
                // So what are you going to threaten me with? Exhaustion gas?
                return ThreatLevel::None;
            }
Vegastrike evolved
DEV YOUTUBE CHANNEL
Vegastrike evolved wiki
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

I'll do that once I get home :lol:

I noticed that the .config appears twice, once as vegastrike.config and again as vegastrike.config~ (I'm working from memory, so I'm not certain where the ~ is. But that is the differenc ein the name). Also, both of these appear in both the game file and the setup file. Which should I be editing/paste here for you to see?
ezee
Intrepid Venturer
Intrepid Venturer
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:47 am
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by ezee »

vegastrike.config please .
The other is a backup file . ( i don't know where and when the save is done ) .
Edit : So make sure the changes you've made are not in the backup file .
:lol:

Code: Select all

 if (!track.HasWeapons())
            {
                // So what are you going to threaten me with? Exhaustion gas?
                return ThreatLevel::None;
            }
Vegastrike evolved
DEV YOUTUBE CHANNEL
Vegastrike evolved wiki
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by loki1950 »

The backup file is created every time the game starts.It's part of the initialization IIRC.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

So here's the part of my .config where I tried tweaking the button functions.

Code: Select all

<!-- #joy_throttle joy_t_a_rev joy_throttle_and_axis joy_axis joy_normal -->
		<bind joystick="0" player="0" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
		<bind joystick="0" button="1" modifier="none" command="ABKey" />
		<bind joystick="0" button="2" modifier="none" command=“MissileKey” />

		<bind joystick="0" button="3" modifier="none" command="NearestDangerousHostileKey" />
		<bind joystick="0" button="4" modifier="none" command=“MisSelKey” />
		<bind joystick="0" button="5" modifier="none" command=“WeapSelKey” />
		<bind joystick="0" button="6" modifier="none" command=“LockTargetKey” />
		<bind joystick="0" button="7" modifier="none" command=“SetVelocityRefKey” />
		<bind joystick="0" button="8" modifier="none" command=“CommFormUp” />
		<bind joystick="0" button="9" modifier="none" command=“CommBreakForm” />
		<bind joystick="0" button=“10” modifier="none" command=“CommHelpMeOut” />
		<bind joystick="0" button=“11” modifier="none" command=“CommAttackTarget” />

		<axis name="x" joystick="0" axis="0" inverse="false" />
		<axis name="y" joystick="0" axis="1" inverse="false" />
<!-- #end -->
And here's the bit where i tried tweaking the hat switch functions.

Code: Select all

<!-- if you have a joystick with an analogue hatswitch
		<axis name="hatswitch" nr="0" margin="0.15" joystick="0" axis="2">
			<hatswitch value="-1.0"/>
			<hatswitch value="-0.6"/>	
			<hatswitch value="-0.19"/>
			<hatswitch value="0.1"/>
		</axis>
-->

<!--		<bind hatswitch="0" button="0" modifier="none" command="ABKey" />-->
<!--		<bind hatswitch="0" button="1" modifier="none" command="Cockpit::SwitchRVDU" />
		<bind hatswitch="0" button="2" modifier="none" command="Cockpit::SwitchLVDU" />
		<bind hatswitch="0" button="3" modifier="none" command="Cockpit::InsideLeft" />
-->

<!--
		<bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="up" command=“ThrustUp”/>
		<bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="left" command="ThrustLeft”/>
   	<bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="center" command="ABKey"/>
		<bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="right" command=“ThrustRight”/>
		<bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction=“down” command=“ThrustDown”/>
-->

<!-- for the future
		<axis name="gun_x" joystick="1" axis="0"/>
		<axis name="gun_y" joystick="1" axis="1"/>
		-->
</bindings>
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

Also, I can't find the stdout.txt. Where should that be?
ezee
Intrepid Venturer
Intrepid Venturer
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:47 am
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by ezee »

That seem to be correct .
Do you have checked the stdout.txt to see if your logitech joystick has been recognized ?
FWIW, I didn't do any software installation or anything with the joystick. I just plugged it straight in. The axes worked fine from the start, as did the throttle.
I never had a mac , so i don't know if you need to install some specific drivers .
Please look in the stdout to confirm that your joystick name is present .

It's possible that in case of unknown device , a default mapping occurs .
But that need to be verified in the code .
So again , make sure your joystick is valid in the stdout .

i made a search with google about logitech and mac :
Re: How do I connect an Extreme 3D Pro to Mac
Options
‎06-23-2006 11:44 PM

Just had a similar problem - bought a Logitech usb gamepad because it said "Mac" on the box. I connected it to my Mac, and the Mac recognised the device no problem, but the game wouldn't configure to the device. Had a very frustrating experience with the game software company, THQ, who were helpful in a lame and pointless kind of way, mainly attempting to blame it on Logitech and telling me to install the proper driver (which Macs don't need, because OSX supports USB input devices natively - that's why there's Windows software in your joystick box, but not Mac software).

Stopped in at my local MacStation, where they told me about "USB Overdrive", a shareware utility that bridges between your Mac and your game. It's a free download, with a polite request for payment if the utility helps you out. You can find it at http://www.usboverdrive.com/USBOverdrive/News.html, or at http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/s ... drive.html. It was a bit of a pain to manually map each button to the game, but it worked like magic once I figured it out. You'll need to install USB Overdrive (an easy install), restart, connect your device, configure your buttons (there's probably a list of actions and their corresponding keystrokes in the documentaion for your game). Apparently USB Overdrive will get just about any USB input device you can imagine talking to your Mac.

Good luck, have fun.
The source of that post :
How do I connect an Extreme 3D Pro to Mac
Last edited by ezee on Mon May 26, 2014 12:30 am, edited 2 times in total.

Code: Select all

 if (!track.HasWeapons())
            {
                // So what are you going to threaten me with? Exhaustion gas?
                return ThreatLevel::None;
            }
Vegastrike evolved
DEV YOUTUBE CHANNEL
Vegastrike evolved wiki
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

Where should that be located?
ezee
Intrepid Venturer
Intrepid Venturer
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:47 am
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by ezee »

The stdout ?
In the data folder , where is your .config file .

Please read the edit i made from my previous post , or directly visit that page :
http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Steering-Wheels-Joysticks/How-do-I-connect-an-Extreme-3D-Pro-to-Mac/td-p/3794
you'll find :
Just had a similar problem - bought a Logitech usb gamepad because it said "Mac" on the box. I connected it to my Mac, and the Mac recognised the device no problem, but the game wouldn't configure to the device. Had a very frustrating experience with the game software company, THQ, who were helpful in a lame and pointless kind of way, mainly attempting to blame it on Logitech and telling me to install the proper driver (which Macs don't need, because OSX supports USB input devices natively - that's why there's Windows software in your joystick box, but not Mac software).

Stopped in at my local MacStation, where they told me about "USB Overdrive", a shareware utility that bridges between your Mac and your game. It's a free download, with a polite request for payment if the utility helps you out. You can find it at http://www.usboverdrive.com/USBOverdrive/News.html, or at http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/s ... drive.html. It was a bit of a pain to manually map each button to the game, but it worked like magic once I figured it out. You'll need to install USB Overdrive (an easy install), restart, connect your device, configure your buttons (there's probably a list of actions and their corresponding keystrokes in the documentaion for your game). Apparently USB Overdrive will get just about any USB input device you can imagine talking to your Mac.

Good luck, have fun.
:wink:

Code: Select all

 if (!track.HasWeapons())
            {
                // So what are you going to threaten me with? Exhaustion gas?
                return ThreatLevel::None;
            }
Vegastrike evolved
DEV YOUTUBE CHANNEL
Vegastrike evolved wiki
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by loki1950 »

This a MAC not Windows ezze stdout will be in your Home folder in .vegastrike the dot in front makes it a hidden folder so enable show hidden files in Finder if it's not there you may need to run vegastrike in a terminal and redirect the output to a file.This is also where save games are kept.After all under that fancy desktop is UNIX :wink:

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
TBeholder
Elite Venturer
Elite Venturer
Posts: 753
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:40 am
Location: chthonic safety

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by TBeholder »

kruiz008 wrote:

Code: Select all

<!-- #joy_throttle joy_t_a_rev joy_throttle_and_axis joy_axis joy_normal -->
[...]
<!-- #end -->
[...]
I then went button by button, editing what I wanted each one to do if it didn't already. For instance, for "button='0'" (i.e. the trigger), I left it as firing the guns. However, I wanted to change "button='4'" (labeled as 5 on the joystick itself) to select between weapons ("MisSelKey"), so I replaced "PickTargetKey" with "MisSelKey". (I got these commands from http://vegastrike.sourceforge.net/wiki/ ... _layout:US). I did that for everything I wanted to change.


[...]
Then I tried to edit the functions on the hat switch. I want to use it to thrust up when I push it up, left when I push it left, etc. I found this bit of the .config.

Code: Select all

<!-- if you have a joystick with an analogue hatswitch
[...]
-->
<!--
      <bind joystick="0" digital-hatswitch="0" direction="up" command="ABKey"/>
[...]
-->
I see several potential problems here:
1) The 1st code section looks healthy, but MisSelKey works only if you have something to select - e.g. if you have two mounts with Dumbfire like on starting Llama, it won't do much. Does the game react on MisSelKey itself (default "w")? Do other commands work there?
2) The 2nd code section is all commented out (<!-- coment -->). Try to find some editor (I have almost no blinking idea about Mac soft) that properly highlights comments in XML, to see immediately which sections are active and which are disabled.
3) There are also "direct thrust" commands ignoring FC governor clamps. See in my "Keypad Thrusters" bindings example on VSwiki. Try these if "direction" doesn't work.
"Two Eyes Good, Eleven Eyes Better." -Michele Carter
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

I still can't find stdout anywhere :?

I did, however, download USB Overdrive, and it worked great!..at first :lol: I quickly got the hang of assigning commands to the different buttons. I'd do a few, try them out in the game and everything worked great. That is, until I got the the throttle. Apparently, I can't assign specific commands to certain buttons, but leave certain others as they were (that is, not assign anything at all, hoping that VS will treat them as it always did). So I tried assigning acceleration/deceleration commands to the throttle. I tried simple acceleration/deceleration commands, as well as full stop/full throttle. Neither made the throttle work the way it did before (throttle down = zero speed, throttle down = max speed, somewhere in the middle = some speed in the middle).

I also noticed that things were starting to go screwy in general, that is, outside the game. That much was an easy fix; I accidentally made the joystick command assignments apply to 'Any Application', meaning that it acted as though whatever key would be used to execute the command I assigned to the throttle (as the throttle 'button' is always on; that is, it's always at some setting) was being constantly held down. I fixed this by making the command assignments apply only to VS.

But now I have a new problem (on top of the throttle not working); VS is now acting as though I have a bunch of other keys pressed down constantly. My ship constantly spins as though I were making it point down, turn left and roll right all at once. It also constantly cycles through targets and constantly accelerates (until it reaches the max, at which point it won't come back down). Also, -nothing- on the joystick works now, with the USB Overdrive commands enabled or disabled. I replaced my edited .config with the original, thinking maybe my edits and the USB Overdrive were in conflict. However, the problems persist. Could I have screwed something up in the .config? Should I perhaps uninstall and reinstall the whole game?

Thanks again for all your help.
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

Update: If I remove the joystick as a controller for the game in VS Setup, the spinning problem goes away. I odn't know if that helps sort out what's going on.
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

Another update: I tried uninstalling and reinstalling all of VS; no change. The problem is still there. Maybe it's the joystick?
DarkVixen
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 12:16 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by DarkVixen »

I'm not sure if it was mentioned, but once you edit your vegastrike.config and save, you need to re-run vssetup again, make sure the settings correct, and save in vssetup.
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

When you say 'save is vssetup,' do you mean simply to save my settings in that window? Like, make my choices about sound and detail and all that, and hit 'save and exit'?

Also, should I edit the .config that's under VS, or VS set up?
ezee
Intrepid Venturer
Intrepid Venturer
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:47 am
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by ezee »

About :
I tried simple acceleration/deceleration commands, as well as full stop/full throttle. Neither made the throttle work the way it did before (throttle down = zero speed, throttle down = max speed, somewhere in the middle = some speed in the middle).
Ensure that you have the right setup in setup.exe for your joystick , something like :
2 axis Joystick AND a throttle .
Or 3 axis Joystick AND a throttle , if you have 3 axes .

That should fix your throttle problem .
:wink:
But now I have a new problem (on top of the throttle not working); VS is now acting as though I have a bunch of other keys pressed down constantly
That's probably a feature of the software you use now for the joystick , read the doc ?
perhaps due to :
About the helper application
The USB Overdrive includes a USBOverdriveHelper application that is automatically launched at login time. If the helper application is not launched, most features do not work. If you find that the driver is not working, try to launch the USB Overdrive X application once to automatically add its helper to the Login Items section of the System Preferences. You can verify if the Helper application has been added to your Login Items by opening the System Preferences and looking at the Login Items list in the Login preferences.

Code: Select all

 if (!track.HasWeapons())
            {
                // So what are you going to threaten me with? Exhaustion gas?
                return ThreatLevel::None;
            }
Vegastrike evolved
DEV YOUTUBE CHANNEL
Vegastrike evolved wiki
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

I've had the settings set to 3 axes + throttle since I got the new joystick, and the Helper is launching at login. Perhaps the joystick is defective, and by dumb luck it started going screwy in the middle of my configuring? I'm going to exchange it for another of the same tomorrow, see if that does anything.
ezee
Intrepid Venturer
Intrepid Venturer
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:47 am
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by ezee »

Okay .
I wish you good luck this time .
:)

Edit : Wait ...
You want to test your digital and analog USB game devices? You want to test all buttons and sticks? You want to check the minimum, default and maximum values returned? Then Joystick And Gamepad Tester is what you need!
Image

Read more: Joystick and Gamepad Tester for Mac - Free download and software reviews - CNET Download.com http://download.cnet.com/Joystick-and-G ... z32sGKx7ve source-> http://download.cnet.com/Joystick-and-G ... 48273.html

Code: Select all

 if (!track.HasWeapons())
            {
                // So what are you going to threaten me with? Exhaustion gas?
                return ThreatLevel::None;
            }
Vegastrike evolved
DEV YOUTUBE CHANNEL
Vegastrike evolved wiki
TBeholder
Elite Venturer
Elite Venturer
Posts: 753
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:40 am
Location: chthonic safety

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by TBeholder »

kruiz008 wrote:But now I have a new problem (on top of the throttle not working); VS is now acting as though I have a bunch of other keys pressed down constantly. My ship constantly spins as though I were making it point down, turn left and roll right all at once. It also constantly cycles through targets and constantly accelerates (until it reaches the max, at which point it won't come back down). Also, -nothing- on the joystick works now
That's what happens if an axis is mapped to a non-existent element.
I.e. the joystick is not recognized lke this.
"Two Eyes Good, Eleven Eyes Better." -Michele Carter
kruiz008
Merchant
Merchant
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by kruiz008 »

So I exchanged the joystick for another of the same, and I'm still in an uncontrollable spin every time I launch. I think I'll re-install the game again, to make sure I'm doing everything right. When I download VS, I get the game itself as well as the set up, both of which I save under my apps. I also get the manual, which I save elsewhere for future reference. But I also get three things (not sure exactly what they are) called mesher, change_channels and normalmapper. Where should these be saved?
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5841
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: How to configure Vega Strike?

Post by loki1950 »

If you don't plan on making art assets mesher,change_channels and normalmapper are not needed.As for the spin it sounds like the you have to find a calibration app still would like to see stdout and stderr so we can see how the game it's self sees the joystick.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Post Reply