Page 1 of 1

Possible bug with setup

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:45 pm
by chuck_starchaser
Haven't looked into it yet, but it appears, from a bug report, that setup.exe identifies screen resolutions by height only.
This user selected 1024 x 768, in vssetup, but in vegastrike.config both: 1024 x 768 AND 1366 x 768 became un-commented.
http://wcjunction.com/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... 5498#15498

Re: Possible bug with setup

Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 5:03 am
by ace123
setup.exe is a braindead program that doesn't understand XML.

As such the bug is most likely that someone called the 1024x768 and 1366x768 by the same ID and setup just toggles both comments.

Also a long-standing bug with the setup is that it can get confused if you hand-edit the file and if you see two settings being selected, select each broken setting once and then go to the one you want. That way it will re-comment out the bad lines.

Re: Possible bug with setup

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:44 am
by chuck_starchaser
ace123 wrote:As such the bug is most likely that someone called the 1024x768 and 1366x768 by the same ID and setup just toggles both comments.
Is this "ID" you refer to in vegastrike.config? Something I can fix?, or something in code?

Re: Possible bug with setup

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 10:14 am
by ace123
There is an inconsistency in the file.
Here you have:
#set Resolution 1280x1024

However in the resolutions area I see:

Code: Select all

<!-- #1024x768
            <var name="base_max_width" value="960"/>
            <var name="base_max_height" value="768"/>
            <var name="x_resolution" value="1024"/>
            <var name="y_resolution" value="768"/>
            <var name="aspect" value="1.33333333"/>
#end -->
<!-- #1366x768 -->
            <var name="base_max_width" value="960"/>
            <var name="base_max_height" value="768"/>
            <var name="x_resolution" value="1366"/>
            <var name="y_resolution" value="768"/>
            <var name="aspect" value="1.7786458333"/>
<!-- #end -->
<!-- #1280x1024 -->
            <var name="base_max_width" value="1280"/>
            <var name="base_max_height" value="1024"/>
            <var name="x_resolution" value="1280"/>
            <var name="y_resolution" value="1024"/>
            <var name="aspect" value="1.25"/>
<!-- #end -->
Notice how both the 1280x1024 and 1366x768 sections are uncommented.
Only the one in front of the #set parameter may be uncommented (setup will only toggle the comment that is #set so the 1366 mode will remain set no matter which option you choose, which causes VS to have to pick and choose which one you mean.)

so basically change the 1366 section to look like:

Code: Select all

<!-- #1366x768
            <var name="base_max_width" value="960"/>
            <var name="base_max_height" value="768"/>
            <var name="x_resolution" value="1366"/>
            <var name="y_resolution" value="768"/>
            <var name="aspect" value="1.7786458333"/>
#end -->
and you should be good to go.

vssetup is a terrible hack and while this can be considered a bug, I don't really want to fix the comment toggling code since I can imagine it would be a lot of work to search for all comments in the setup file... the time would be better spent rewriting the thing

Re: Possible bug with setup

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 9:17 pm
by chuck_starchaser
Damn! I was afraid I was going to do just what I did, so I checked like 3 times, and still did it!
Thanks; sorry to waste your time on my typos.