Adding ships from other mods?

Forum For Privateer Remake
Post Reply
Psyco Diver 69
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:32 am
Location: Here
Contact:

Adding ships from other mods?

Post by Psyco Diver 69 »

I know I didn't do a proper search but I wanted to add some ships from some of the other mods and I was wondering how to do that. I added the ships from the units folder but they still don't come up
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Check the wiki there is an how to on adding ships did you add them to units.csv and master_parts_list.csv if it is not in the master parts list you can't buy it :wink: and if not in units.csv it don't show up in game at all make sure you get the right path to the ships mesh and textures folder and the file names can sometimes be problematic.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Psyco Diver 69
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:32 am
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Psyco Diver 69 »

Well I managed to get most of the ships to work except for the ones in the vega trek
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

If you want your new ships to appear as AI-controlled ones as well you need to put them into the flightgroups of faction_ships.py
Psyco Diver 69
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:32 am
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Psyco Diver 69 »

EDIT, I fixed all other ships I just can't figure out how to add the ships and weapons from VT still, that has me stumped (its not like I know what I'm doing anyways, just hoping I don't mess up my game and have to redownload it)
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

VegaTrek might use additional graphics, or even code which you are not aware of.

You could contact esgaroth, he is currently trying to port VegaTrek to a PR1.2 installation and has a routine in porting his ship to other mods. Additionally, feel free to post stderr.txt and stdout.txt which might also carry information about what you've missed.
Psyco Diver 69
Bounty Hunter
Bounty Hunter
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:32 am
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Psyco Diver 69 »

I think it has to do with the fact that in VT there isn't a Units file in the units folder like the other mods. I guess I should try manually entering into the units file and if that doesn't work I will get ahold of esgaroth. Thanks
Post Reply