VSMap3D

Forum For Privateer Remake
Post Reply
z30
Expert Mercenary
Expert Mercenary
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:42 am

VSMap3D

Post by z30 »

VSMap3D is a Vegastrike utility that allows you to look at the VS universe in 3D outside the game :

http://www.tempel-der-guten-dinge.de/in ... il=VSMap3D

But it works fine for PR too.

Image

You need to install 3 files - all in the same directory

1) The main VSMap3D executable for Windows (zipped)

2) VSMap3D Qt4 DLLs zip file

3) VSMap3D additional libraries:

Make a copy of the Privateer universe.xml file (keep it in the same subdirectory <PR main directory>/universe ) and rename it to

milky_way.xml

Run the vsmap executable and let it know where your main Privateer directory is.
z30
Expert Mercenary
Expert Mercenary
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 4:42 am

instructions

Post by z30 »

templer666 wrote:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:30 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Hallek,
thanks for your response. I'll work on your points the next weeks.

So indeed I admit the programm might need an online help. But I was satisfied how much you figured out yourself Wink

So here's a howto list:
Key_Left, Key_Right: turn y-axis
Hold right mouse button and move mouse left right does the same

Key_Up, Key_Down: turn x-axis
Hold right mouse button and move mouse up down does the same

Key_Plus, Key_Minus: zoom in out (faster than with mouse wheel)
You guess it, mouse wheele zooms in out, too, but softer.

To select a sector click on it in the tree view on the left. That will show all jumps of the sector and all names of its stars. Jumps and names that are red, are neighbours of that sector and can be reached from systems within the sector.
That should stay that way if you toggle names and jumps.

To select a system click on it in the tree view on the left. That will show the name of the system and all its jumps. Its neighbours' names are red. That should stay that way if you toggle names and jumps.

Now here comes a cool thing: Double click a system in the list and the camera will fly to it.

To highlight a path, choose View->Find Path. If you can type quick, selected the From-combobox using the TAB key and start typing, eg. "cephi". Qt will browse through the stars and select Cephid_17 for you. But you can also do it the hard way: scroll it up and click on it. Then hit Enter or click search and the path will be highlighted in the 3D view. However, the camera won't be turned on it. So you might have to have a look around.

Unset a path by setting From and To to the same system.



Main thread on this utility is at :

http://vegastrike.sourceforge.net/forum ... php?t=6774
doni
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:21 am
Contact:

Post by doni »

Hallo,

habe alle Dateien von:
http://www.tempel-der-guten-dinge.de/files/vsmap3d.zip
http://www.tempel-der-guten-dinge.de/fi ... t4dlls.zip
http://www.tempel-der-guten-dinge.de/fi ... erlibs.zip
in das Verzeichnis:
H:\Privateer1\vsmap3d\
(unter Windows XP) kopiert,
H:\Privateer1\universe\wcuniverse.xml
in
H:\Privateer1\universe\milky_way.xml
umbenannt und bekomme trotzdem die Fehlermeldung:
"Cannot find file H:/Privateer1/universe\milky_way.xml:
Unknown error."

***********************************

Hallo,

I've loaded all files from:
http://www.tempel-der-guten-dinge.de/files/vsmap3d.zip
http://www.tempel-der-guten-dinge.de/fi ... t4dlls.zip
http://www.tempel-der-guten-dinge.de/fi ... erlibs.zip
and copied them into directory:
H:\Privateer1\vsmap3d\
(with Windows XP),
then I renamed:
H:\Privateer1\universe\wcuniverse.xml
in
H:\Privateer1\universe\milky_way.xml
and get the following error message:
"Cannot find file H:/Privateer1/universe\milky_way.xml:
Unknown error."


Can somebody help me?


--
Doni
doni
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
Just a tourist with a frag'd nav console
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:21 am
Contact:

Post by doni »

Ok, I've found it.

- Choose "File" > "Open..."
- Choose Directory, where Privateer is installed!

That's all


--
Doni
zoltar-pdp
Insys Pilot
Insys Pilot
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:41 am

Post by zoltar-pdp »

hallo!

first of all, im a newbie in this forum and i want to cheer u for this amazing game! congrats!

second, i miss a 2d full map of all systems; is really chaotic for me jump to explore nearby system without idea about stations, load, standings or any info about all other systems.

is there any pic about all systems in vegastrike?
some info about what i can expect in each system?

i found the VSmap but i can run it; need some help please.

i unzip all 3 zips in the same dir
(vsmap3d-otherlibs.zip + vsmap3d-qt4dlls.zip + vsmap3d.zip)

then, i make a coy of milky_way.xml in the universe folder inside my vegastrike game and paste it in the VSmap folder ( i dont have any "universe.xml" in the universe folder, only the "milky_way.xml" one)

to finish i open and select vegastrike directory "C:\games\vegastrike\Vegastrike-0.4.3"

but VSmap suddely get blocked and die

i tried "C:\games\vegastrike" too and still no work

can u help me please?

thanks in advantage!
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Welcome zoltar-pdp a full map of the systems would be huge as we model 100's of systems and what is in them is different for every player and each new game is also different so a static map is not very useful :wink: Now to setup this little map utility for you there is no need to copy milky_way.xml file just Open select vegastrike directory "C:\games\vegastrike\Vegastrike-0.4.3" that should work the universe file mentioned is for the Wing Commander and PR mods of the VS engine. Post again if it still doesn't work :wink:

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
zoltar-pdp
Insys Pilot
Insys Pilot
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:41 am

Post by zoltar-pdp »

success!!

just moved all VSmap stuff to my vegastrike directory, and works!

its time to test all galaxy with my lil llama!
templer666
Trader
Trader
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Sol/Earth
Contact:

"opening" the installation directory

Post by templer666 »

Hi guys. Although I haven't done any work on VSMap3D the last years I feel the need to explain someting that seems to keep people troubling using that tool.

In the File->open dialog one has to choose the vegastrike/privateer installation directory for a reason. When I started working on VSMap3D I wanted something as zoltar-pdp requested. To get this, opening the universe|milky_way.xml is not enough, as the game spreads the full universe information over several files. When you play a new game, the only system's internals fully known are those from cephid_17. You need to jump into systems for the game randomly initializing them as you visit for the first time. Hence VSMap3D, as it is right now, would actually only need the mily_way.xml file for its functionality. Once one would start digging into the systems other files are required, too. That's the reason for having to choose the installation directory for loading rather than your universe file.

Hope that helps understanding that point.
Life has a funny way sneaking up on you!
Got VSMap3D?
Post Reply