Planet Questions

Forum For Privateer Remake
Post Reply
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Planet Questions

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Hello. After cleaning up my Centurion's hud I decided I wanted to play with the planet graphics. I looked around but I couldn't find the answer, maybe I missed it. Anyway, I wanted to know how can I change the scale of the planets in Gemini Gold, and how can I assign specific graphics to a planet?

Thanks
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Good day,

planetary textures are in /textures/planets.

planet sizes need to be changed per-planet within the respective system files, those can be found in /sectors/Gemini. Example:
Troy.system wrote:<planet name="Helen" file="planets/agricultural.png" radius="1200" gravity="20" x="-14000" y="10500" day="300">


You can also change planet sizes in general, therefor go to /units/units.csv. For example row nr. 277 holds all info about agricultural bases. By chaning the column "unit_scale" to a larger number, you can rescale the unit - however I do not know if the changes affect all agri bases then, or just those which do not have the radius tag mentioned above.
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Awesome! Thank you very much.
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Sorry to bug, but I've played with different image resolutions and ppi and I can't change the results. So, is there a way I can change the resolution of the planets?
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Nevermind, I found out how to unlock all the other resolutions and how to increase the planet's and everything else's detail.

Thanks anyway.
Dilloh
Elite Hunter
Elite Hunter
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Black Forest, Germany

Post by Dilloh »

Sorry, since I'm assumably on the other side of the planet, I was in bed when you wrote this :wink: Glad that it worked out for you!
ace123
Lead Network Developer
Lead Network Developer
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 9:13 am
Location: Palo Alto CA
Contact:

Post by ace123 »

I'm curious...
Was the problem the maximum texture size specified in the detail settings in vegastrike.config?

Were you able to fix this just by setting Extreme Detail?
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Setting Extreme Detail did not fix the problem, I set this setting when I first ran the game and saw that the detail was not to my liking.

Editing the vegastrike.config file did help quite a bit, I found that my system responded to changes made in the [RETRO] section rather then the [GEFORCE3] section. There were other areas that could be changed to get more detail. Now I'm gonna work on a higher res .png to see how much better my planet can look like, since the first file was 1000x1000.

Here's a test shot: 530k http://myweb.cableone.net/maxius/img1.jpg
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Dilloh wrote:Sorry, since I'm assumably on the other side of the planet, I was in bed when you wrote this :wink: Glad that it worked out for you!


You're right, I'm in Boise, Idaho, USA. But it's all good. :o
ollobrains
Trader
Trader
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ollobrains »

is the RETRO tag the right one to use if u want to make the above mentioned changes ?
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

ollobrains wrote:is the RETRO tag the right one to use if u want to make the above mentioned changes ?


Not too sure, I'm just in my "exploring" phase. As mentioned before, when I modified my GEFORCE3 tag, nothing happened. Only when I modified the RETRO tag did I notice "obvious" results. I don't know if it's a bug with 7600GT cards.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

@MaximVesuvius what OS do you run the config file is XML so a XML aware editor will show you which lines are actually active i use Notepad++ under XP or gedit in my Linux install as they both have syntax highlighting sure helps.

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

@loki1950 I have been editing the .config file throught notepad from XP. I'll give notepad++ a shot when I get back from work, maybe from here I'll be a little more efficient in the boards.

Thanks for the fyi.
Last edited by MaximVesuvius on Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

You will like notepad++ it's multi tab so you can have lots of files open on separate tabs it's one of sourceforge's top 10 projects 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Another question, hehe I'm just shooting them out here... anyways. Is there anyway I can add a light map? I've looked around and maybe I'm just not seeing straight, can anyone point this out for me? Thanks. :D
Pentium 4 630, 2GB DDR2, ASUS P5ND2-SLI, BFG 7600GT OC in SLI, 2 WD Raptor X 150GB + WD Caviar 250GB
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

If by a light map you mean adding an other texture yes you will need to rebuild the mesh files so they are properly associated the how to add ships article in the wiki is what to reference for basic technique if you get lost just post 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Thanks for the Notepad++ it is much better, now I'm not annoyed by re-opening files. :D

Got the light map to work on planets, just had to look around. Now I just need to work on detail and I can be happy.

Thanks 8)

668Kb http://www.vesuviusstudios.com/construc ... Alpha1.jpg
Pentium 4 630, 2GB DDR2, ASUS P5ND2-SLI, BFG 7600GT OC in SLI, 2 WD Raptor X 150GB + WD Caviar 250GB
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

Thanks for the help, from here on I'll be posting @ http://wcjunction.com/phpBB2/index.php so if anyone is interested in my rework design of New Detroit just stop by and I'll have it up for download as soon as I call it good.
Pentium 4 630, 2GB DDR2, ASUS P5ND2-SLI, BFG 7600GT OC in SLI, 2 WD Raptor X 150GB + WD Caviar 250GB
MaximVesuvius
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:25 am

Post by MaximVesuvius »

I didn't want to alienate anyone who's active in this forum, so I thought I just post that I've made an update; newdetroitalpha2.

Just in case anyone's interested.

Thanks.
Pentium 4 630, 2GB DDR2, ASUS P5ND2-SLI, BFG 7600GT OC in SLI, 2 WD Raptor X 150GB + WD Caviar 250GB
Post Reply