Help With vegastrike.config

Forum For Privateer Remake
Post Reply
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:55 pm

Help With vegastrike.config

Post by FattyPants »

Hi all.

I've just installed PR on my LinuxOS box. I have no joystick, but I want to use my mouse instead of the keyboard to pilot the ship. I've been trying to get PR to recognize my mouse, but it doesn't seem to want to.

According to the manual, I should just use Vega Strike's Program Configuration thingy, and I tried it, but it still won't recognize the mouse in game. Then I tried a number of other settings to see if they work. It seems that the game doesn't recognize any of the settings I put into vegastrike.config. I tried to manually modify the vegastrike.config in /root directory as well as in /usr/local/games/privateer/ where it installed the game, and still nothing.

Any help is appreciated! I'd really prefer using the mouse instead of punching haphazardly at my keyboard while dodging missiles. :)
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Welcome FattyPants the one to edit is in your home directory its a hidden folder so set your file manager to show then ctrl-h for the gnome one.the file is XML so use syntax highlighting to insure that your edits are valid.if you have problems just post 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:55 pm

Post by FattyPants »

Thanks for the welcome and the quick reply!

Well, I edited the config in the home directory, as you suggested. I saved it. And still nothing happened. Here's what I believe I should be editing, and how I think it should look.

Code: Select all

#set Video GeForce3
#set Resolution 1024x768
#set Sound audio_on
#set Bases big_bases
#set Computer P1000MHz
#set Color full_32
#set Difficulty easier
#set Optimized displaylist
#set Mouse glide_mouse
#set Font normal_font
#set Joystick no_joy
#set PerPixelLighting refspecmap


But none of these seem to be working still. Am I editing the wrong text in the .config?
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Short answer yes :wink: those are comments that are used by the setup utility to show the options. the section you want is further down.Which is why i suggested that you enable syntax highlighting in gedit View->Highlight Mode-> Mark Up->XML you will notice that the inactive lines start with a "#" character that is they become comments.Again if you have a problem just post 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:55 pm

Post by FattyPants »

Which lines of code should I be looking for? I guess it's obvious that I don't have any idea what I'm doing. :?

EDIT: Oh, and I tried GEdit. It apparently won't run for me. I'm stuck with using KWrite.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Look for this right after the key bindings

Code: Select all

<!-- #no_mouse
      <bind mouse="0" player="1" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
#end -->
<!-- #warp_mouse inv_warp_mouse inv_glide_mouse glide_mouse -->
      <bind mouse="0" player="0" button="0" modifier="none" command="FireKey" />
<!-- #end -->

      <bind mouse="0" button="2" modifier="none" command="ABKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="1" modifier="none" command="MissileKey" />

      <bind mouse="0" button="3" modifier="none" command="TargetKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="4" modifier="none" command="PickTargetKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="5" modifier="none" command="DecelKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="6" modifier="none" command="SheltonKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="7" modifier="none" command="AccelKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="8" modifier="none" command="WeapSelKey" />
      <bind mouse="0" button="9" modifier="none" command="MisSelKey" />


<!-- #warp_mouse inv_warp_mouse glide_mouse inv_glide_mouse -->
      <axis name="x" mouse="0" axis="0" inverse="false" />
<!-- #end -->

<!-- #warp_mouse glide_mouse -->
      <axis name="y" mouse="0" axis="1" inverse="true" />
<!-- #end -->
<!-- #inv_warp_mouse inv_glide_mouse
      <axis name="y" mouse="0" axis="1" inverse="false" />
#end -->

There is also a syntax highlighting available in kwite

i use a joystick so none of those lines is active in my version :wink:

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:55 pm

Post by FattyPants »

Okay. I doesn't seem to me that those lines are active in my .config, either. How do I activate them?

EDIT: By the way, Vega Strike recognizes my mouse, PR does not. In fact, VS recognizes all my personal settings. It just seems that PR has a problem with me. :)
FattyPants
Trader
Trader
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:55 pm

Post by FattyPants »

WAYHAY!! Got it! :D

Thanks for your patience and your help! I don't know what I did, but it's working now.
loki1950
The Shepherd
Posts: 5788
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:37 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Post by loki1950 »

Back up time :wink: Have fun :D

Enjoy the Choice :)
my box::HP Envy i5-6400 @2Q70GHzx4 8 Gb ram/1 Tb(Win10 64)/3 Tb Mint 19.2/GTX745 4Gb acer S243HL K222HQL
Q8200/Asus P5QDLX/8 Gb ram/WD 2Tb 2-500 G HD/GF GT640 2Gb Mint 17.3 64 bit Win 10 32 bit acer and Lenovo ideapad 320-15ARB Win 10/Mint 19.2
Post Reply