Page 1 of 1

Nav Computer Bugs

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2007 8:19 pm
by cap601
In the nav computer (Shift+M) the Sectors option is blank. Similarly selecting Nav/Info then Up gives a blank page rather than the map of systems as expected. I'm using SVN 11177 with the prebuilt exe.

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:37 am
by ace123
Thanks for reminding me of this bug.
The problem is caused because the menu screen happens in an empty system (since nothing has been loaded yet).

The nav computer as it is implented isn't very tolerant of moving around in ways that aren't linked to each other.
So basically I need to reinitialize it if you are in a disconnected system....

If you look at the nav screen on that page, you will notice it says "Special/Empty" as your current system, rather than the "Cephid 17" you see on any other page.
I'll look for a good way to solve this. Maybe a string comparison (since those two should always be the same) and then reinitialize the whole thing otherwise.

Workaround

Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:31 am
by winthrowe
In the main_menu.mission file, I changed the line that read

Code: Select all

<var name="system" value="Special/Empty" />
to

Code: Select all

<var name="system" value="Crucible/Cephid_17" />

it takes longer for the game to get the menu screen working, but pressing up now gives the jump map that is known. I still can't get the hang of the actual navigation computer, but that may just be user error. Using Rev. 11196 SVN under linux btw.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:16 am
by Halleck
Cool, that might be a good temporary fix if this is still an issue at release time.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:33 pm
by Dark-Blood-Hound
Well considering the CURRENT Nav Computer interface is soo old and basic, I won't be suprised if it is crawling with problems.

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:41 am
by ace123
It should be an easy fix... The problem is that putting Cephid_17 as the initial system creates other problems with the way the main menu works...

I'll commit it soon, I promise.

Possible nav computer fix

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:58 am
by winthrowe
I'm not much of a C++ coder, and I have a fast machine, so I'm sure there would be a better way to write it or a better place to put it, but here's a *works-for-me* patch that gets my jump/galaxy map working.
So far, I've only playtested through a few campaign starts, with a jump or two each, and I tried saving and loading in another starsystem, and then seeing if it worked. the only thing I've run into so far, is it gives a second 'target search' in the navigation computer.

I personally think that it's very important that the release have the jump map working in one way or another.

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:44 am
by ace123
Cool. Thanks for looking up the appropriate functions...

As to performance, a string comparison is pretty much nothing. So it shouldn't affect anything.

I'll commit this to SVN.

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:40 am
by ace123
Sorry... forgot to commit earlier. It's now in 11330

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:17 pm
by winthrowe
I'm so glad to have been able to give back something in time for the next release, especially since I've been playing every now and again since about four years ago.

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:40 am
by winthrowe
I was fiddling around a little more, trying to make the system map more useable as well. from what I could tell, in drawing the system, it wasn't fully skipping the ships that were outside of radar range, and was also pretending they were all capships when range checking, if I deciphered things correctly. Also, I personally found that the icons were too big, so I took the header constants and divided by three, roughly. It's not perfect, but I find that it helps.

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:59 am
by loki1950
That does indeed seem to cut the clutter and may in fact be usable 8)

Enjoy the Choice :)

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:51 am
by winthrowe
I'm glad someone else thinks so. I'm a big fan of powerful in-flight tools, it is the future after all :)

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 1:18 am
by ace123